Elizabeth Thompson

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Elizabeth Thompson's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Thompson

12,291,766 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Thompson (Barker)

Also Known As: "Frances", "daughter Baker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scarborough Castle, Castle Rd, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Death: Died in Com, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Barker and Margery Barker
Wife of William Thompson, MP, of Scarborough & Humbleton
Mother of Richard Thompson, Esq., of Kilham; Francis Thompson; John Thompson; Mary Jackson; Isabel Beale and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Thompson

THOMPSON, William (bef. 1574-1637), of Scarborough and Humbleton, Yorkshire b. bef. 1574,1 2nd s. of William Thompson2 (d.1574) of Scarborough and Anne, da. of William Langdale of Hackness, Yorks. and Scarborough, wid. of Peter Fish (d. c.1552) of Scarborough.3 m. bef. c.1583,4 Elizabeth,5 da. of John Barker of Scarborough, 3s. 3da.6 d. 1 Dec. 1637.

William Thompson of Hambleton, married the daughter and heir of John Barker (elsewhere it says Baker), Esq., of Scarborough, and had among others

  • Richard, Esq., of Kilham, born 1580, who married Anne, daughter of Edward of Neilthorpe
  • Francis, born 1583, married Eliza

notes

He [William Thompson] left no trace upon the records of the Parliament, and, though expected to stand again, he yielded the seat to Stephen Hutchinson, a relation by marriage, at the following election.20 Thompson’s son Francis, customs collector for the town, may have helped John Harrison, a London customs official, secure a seat at Scarborough in 1628.21

When Thompson fell dangerously ill in 1633, he settled his estate upon Francis, but in November 1635 he drafted a will to forestall ‘all future discussion, strife and ambiguities’ among his other children, who were to be disinherited if they questioned his legacies. He rehearsed the terms of the previous indenture and added further minor bequests, including £10 to his infant great-grandson William†. He died on 1 Dec. 1637 and his will was proved in the following March.22 His son, who had been granted Scarborough castle by Holderness’s heirs in 1630, offered it to (Sir) Hugh Cholmley* for £800 at the start of the Civil War.23 Though mostly supporters of Parliament, the family suffered considerable losses at the hands of both sides during the war.24 Thompson’s descendants were regularly returned to Parliament for both York and Scarborough from 1660.

Footnotes

  • 4. His 2nd s. Francis was born c.1583, see G. Poulson, Holderness, ii. 63-4.
  • 5.Scarborough Recs. ed. M.Y. Ashcroft (N. Yorks. RO, xlvii), 355.
  • 6. Poulson, ii. 63-64; Borthwick, Reg. Test. 19, f. 831.
  • 18.Scarborough Recs. 142-3.
  • 19. Ibid. 143-4, 146.
  • 20. Ibid. 159.
  • 21.APC , 1627, p. 229; Scarborough Recs. 187.
  • 22. Borthwick, York wills, Holderness deanery, Mar. 1638; VCH N. Riding, ii. 556.
  • 23.VCH N. Riding, ii. 542; HMC 10th Rep. vi. 90.
  • 24.Roy. Comp. Pprs. ed. J.W. Clay, (Yorks. Arch. Soc. rec. ser. xv), 3-13, 158-60.

Links

view all

Elizabeth Thompson's Timeline

1579
1579
Humbliton,Com Ebrow,Yorkshire,England
1580
1580
Kilham Ebor, Yorkshire, England
1583
1583
1584
1584
1585
1585
1630
1630
Com, Yorkshire, England
????
Scarborough, North Yorkshire, UK
????
????
????