Frances Phelps (Randall) (c.1611 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Phelps surname

Is your surname Phelps?

Research the Phelps family

Frances Phelps's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Frances (Randall) Clark Dewey Phelps"
Birthplace: Allington, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Westfield, Hampshire County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Frances Phelps (Randall)

Frances Randall was married to a Joseph Clark before Thomas Dewey. Thomas died in April of 1648 and Frances married George Phelps in November, 1648. Frances and George continued raising Thomas II, Anna, Israel and Jedediah as well as having three more boys. ****************************

From Margery Freas, correspondent. The puzzle of Francis Randall Clark(e) has not been unraveled. It has been said that she was the wife of Joseph Clark(e) though that has been disproved. His wife did not die until April 1639 and Francis and Thomas were married 22 March 1638/39. Still, she had Clark children so she was undoubtedly widow of some Clark. As to the Randall problem, no listing of the children of Philip and Joan (Fush) Randall shows a Francis and no other Randall is in the area that early. Still Philury, who is indeed a child of Philip and Joan was the first wife of George Phelps whom Francis married in 1648. Also Philury's brother, Abraham, was married to Mary (Phelps) Ware in 1640. That one needs further research.

---------------------------------- Thomas Dewey married in Windsor 22 March 1638/9 Frances (_____) Clark. She was a widow, but the name of her first husband is unknown, and she had one daughter with him, the Mary Clark in Dewey's estate distribution. They had five children: Thomas, Josiah, Anna Woodward, Israel, & Jedediah.

Since Thomas Dewey first appears in Dorchester in 1633, he may have arrived on the unnamed ship from Weymouth, Dorsetshire, that landed in New England in July of 1633.

Many secondary sources identify Thomas Dewey's wife as the widow of Joseph Clark of Windsor, but Clarence Almon Torrey demolished this claim in 1928, and demonstrated that the identity of the first husband of Frances (_____) (Clark) (Dewey) Phelps remains unknown.

She married (3) Windsor [2] November 1648 GEORGE PHELPS, and had three Phelps children with him: Jacob, John, & Nathaniel, and moved to Waranoak, now Westfield, MA, with the first settlers on the Fort Side in 1667. --------------------

Was she a daughter of Philip & Joanne Fush? 'Widow of Joseph Clark" at time of her marriage to Thomas Dewey. --------------------

b. Abt 1610, England ,   d. 27 Sep 1690, Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts

-------------------- Francis Dewey was a widow when she married Thomas Dewey. Maiden name unknown, married name Francis Clarke. See history of the Dewey family under Martin Dewey for more info. -------------------- Find A Grave Memorial # 34509810.

view all 31

Frances Phelps's Timeline

1611
1611
Allington, Dorset, England

!BIRTH:
Frances Fush Randall's birth
Relevant birth record obtained at the website hereafter:
www.familysearch.org
Author: Family Group Record, FamilySearch, Ancestral File
Actual text:
"FRANCES CLARK DEWEY (read nee Fush RANDALL)
Sex: Female
Born: 1611
Place: England
Father: Phillip Randall
Mother: Joanna Fush"

1635
1635
Age 24
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1638
March 22, 1638
Age 27
Windsor, Connecticut, United States

!MARRIAGE
Marriage of Thomas Dewey to Frances Fush Randall
Relevant marriage record obtained at the website hereafter:
www.familysearch.org
Author: Family Group Record, FamilySearch, Ancestral File
Actual text:
'Husband's name
THOMAS DEWEY.
Date: married : 22 Mar 1638
Place: Windsor, Hartford, Ct., USA
Wife's name:
Frances Clark Dewey.....etc' (should read Frances Fush RANDALL - Clark and Dewey were former husbands)

September 30, 1638
Age 27
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1640
February 16, 1640
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
February 16, 1640
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1641
1641
Age 30
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1643
October 15, 1643
Age 32
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1645
September 25, 1645
Age 34
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, USA
1646
1646
Age 35
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA