Frances Mathews

Is your surname Mathews?

Research the Mathews family

Frances Mathews's Geni Profile

Records for Frances Mathews

1,195,533 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Mathews (Greville)

Also Known As: "Frances (Grevill) West Peirsey Mathews"
Birthplace: Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Warwick, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Giles Greville, of Charlton Regis and Sara Grevill
Wife of Lt. Col. Nathaniel West; Abraham Piersey and Capt. Samuel Mathews, of "Denbigh"
Mother of Alice Harris (West); Nathaniel West; Alice Harris; Gov. Samuel Mathews and Francis Mathews
Sister of William Grevill; Gyles Grevill; Francis Grevill; Richard Grevill and Edward Grevill

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Frances Mathews

Samuel Mathews married about 1628 in Virginia to Frances Grevill(e), (b. c 1596 and died 1633), as her third husband. She was the daughter of Giles Greville and Sarah Payne, and had been married, 1stly, to Captain Nathaniel West, and 2ndly, to cape merchant, Abraham Peirsey.

Children of Samuel Mathews and Frances Greville:

  1. Samuel Mathews, b. Abt. 1630, Mathews Manor, Virginia; d. Abt. 1659, Virginia.
  2. Francis Mathews, b. Abt. 1632; d. February 16, 1673/74, York County, Virginia.


Frances was born in England and came to Virginia in the Supply when she was less than 20 years old in 1620.

Frances Grevill was one of four women who arrived at Jamestown from Bristol, England in September 1620 aboard the ship, Supply.

She was first married to Captain Nathaniel West, brother of Thomas West, the third Lord Delaware, who had been governor of Virginia beginning in 1610.

After West's death several years later, Grevill married Abraham Peirsey, a wealthy man who had purchased Sir George Yeardley's Flowerdew Hundred Plantation after his death.

Peirsey died several years later. Twice widowed, but with considerable legacies, she next married Samuel Mathews.

Frances died by 1633 when Mary Hll was appointed administratrix of the estate of her father Abraham PEIRSEY, the executrix, his late wife, having died. Thomas Hill and his wife Mary charged Samuel Mathews with having altered the estate of Peirsey after his marriage to the widow. The case was dismissed.

From Re: Francis Greville w/o Sam Matthews Va 2000

Minnie G. Cook, "Frances Grevell West Peirsey Mathews" (William & Mary College Qtly, Vol 15, Series 2, 1935)p. 299? discusses the passenger lists of the "Supply." ...

  • 1. In the list compiled by John Smythe of Nibley there are marginal notes about the passengers. It reports Frances Greville "married mr. de la war." [Mr. de la War = Nathaniel West.]
  • 2. Smythe's list shows a group of four single women: Frances Grevill, Joane Greene, Elizabeth Webbe, Isabel Gifford.
  • 3. "The Visitation of the County of Gloucester," 1623. This chart shows a Giles Greville, of Charlton Regis, who married Sara the daughter of Richard Payne of Rodbrooke, Parish of Hamton in Gloster. Their children listed are: William 13 years old in 1623, Gyles, Francis, Richard, Edward, and Frances."


  • Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, Faris, 1996, 1st Edition. pages 141-145
  • Immigrant Ships Transcribers Guild "Supply" from Bristol, England to Barclay, Virginia 29 January 1620. Sir George Yardley. Certificate to the Council and Company of Viginia of the arrival of panters at Barclay. These are to certifie the Right hon' Right worshipfull, and others of the Counsell and Company for this first Southerne Colony of Virginia, that there arrived at Barclay in the same country, for the account of that Society, and the Plantation of the said hundred, vpon the 29th of January 1620, these fifty persons vunderwritten Vizt A certificate of the arrival of fifty persons out of England at Barclay in Virginia Jan: 29, 1620. George Yeardley IO:Porry Secr " 5 Francis Grevell"


view all

Frances Mathews's Timeline

Gloucestershire, England
Age 17
Age 23
Shirley Hundred, (Present Charles City County), Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
Age 23
Age 24
London, England
Age 26
February 1627
Age 29
Age 32
Warwick, Virginia
Age 34
Matthews Manor, York, Virginia, USA
May 1633
Age 35
Warwick, Virginia