Is your surname Hoyt?

Research the Hoyt family

Frances Hoyt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Hoyt (Tewksbury)

Also Known As: "Tuxbury; Jewell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Brundish Tuxbury
Wife of Sgt. John Hoyt
Mother of Frances Colby; John Hoyt, Jr.; Thomas Hoyt; Gregorie Hoyt; Elizabeth Hoyt and 13 others

Managed by: Christopher Garland
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Frances Hoyt

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b547.html#P1965

Frances JEWELL was born in 1612 in England. She died on 23 FEB 1642/43 at Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She has Ancestral File Number 93W3-JG.

Spouse: Sgt. John HOYT. Sgt. John HOYT and Frances JEWELL were married before 1633. Children were: Frances HOYT, John HOYT, Thomas HOYT (twin), Gregorie HOYT (twin), Elizabeth HOYT.

-------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b756.html#P2143

Frances TEWKSBURY was born date unknown.

Spouse: Sgt. John HOYT. Sgt. John HOYT and Frances TEWKSBURY were married before 1645. Children were: Sarah HOYT, Mary HOYT, Joseph HOYT, Joseph HOYT, Marah HOYT, Naomi HOYT, Dorothy HOYT, Mehitable HOYT.

--------------------

Either died on 1641 or 1642. Died in childbirth, giving birth to Elizabeth -------------------- According to one private genealogy Mehitable was the 6th child of John and Frances. Mehitable Hoyt was the daughter of John Hoyt and his second wife Frances Brundish. John's first wife Frances Tuxbury had died. Mehitable's father was born in England in 1610. He married her mother c 1643 in Salisbury, MA. John Hoyt died in Salisbury on Feb 28, 1687 and was buried there. Mehitable's grandfather, Simeon Hoyt, was born in Upway, Dorchester, Dorset Co. England in 1590 and married Deborah Stowers. Grandfather Simeon died in Stamford, Fairfield, CT and is buried there. Mehitable was the sixth of 14 children and born Oct 25, 1664 and died before 1691 in Amesbury, MA and is buried there.

view all 25

Frances Hoyt's Timeline

1612
1612
England
1635
January 14, 1635
Age 23
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1638
June 23, 1638
Age 26
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
January 1, 1641
Age 29
Sailsbury,Essex,Massachusetts
January 1, 1641
Age 29
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1642
February 23, 1642
Age 30
Sailsbury,Essex,Massachusetts
1642
Age 30
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1643
February 23, 1643
Age 31
Colony, Laurel, Kentucky, USA
February 23, 1643
Age 31
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1645
January 16, 1645
Age 31
Amesbury, MA, USA