Frances Jones (Randolph) (1727 - 1781)

‹ Back to Jones surname

View Frances Jones (Randolph)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Frances Jones (Randolph)
  • Request to view Frances Jones (Randolph)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Halbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amphill, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Essex, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Ron Green Jr
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frances Jones (Randolph)

The source for Frances Randolph is Bodie's "Distinguished Families of the South" Vol. IX page 194. Note that sources like Dee Martin which interpret the data as Frances being the granddaughter of Col. Randolph by an intervening Frances Smith ignore not only the redundancy of 3 generations of women named Frances, which is possible, but that Jane Bolling Randolph would have had to have given birth to the hypothetical Frances Jones nee Randolph at the age of seven, which is quite impossible.

For clarification:

● Frances Jones was Frances Randolph's name during her first marriage

● Frances Randolph was widowed

● Frances Halbert was Frances Randolph's name after her second marriage.

● The Frances Jones Halbert who married Ambrose Blackburn II is her daughter.

Some unsourced pieces of research render a death date for John Jones and marriage date for Frances Randolph and Joel Halbert which seem contrived in the face of the obvious evidence that her eldest's name is John, not Joel, and that her youngest's middle name is Jones. In the absence of better evidence, the tree is rendered with the assumption that Joel Halbert formally or informally adopted John Jones' children when he married Frances Randolph.

Frances Randolph, daughter of Jane Bolling and Richard Randolph

1. Historical Southern Families Vol IX

published 1971 by Baltimore Gen. Publishing Co.

written by John Bennett Boddie

pg 191-209

He records 9 children, naming Frances Randolph as a daughter of Jane Bolling and Richard Randolph.


2.Hooper Genealogy, A Southern Branch, Vol II

By Flora Hooper Collier

published 1972

pages 210 - 214

Notes Frances Randolph as a daughter of Richard Randolph and Jane Bolling


3.Pocohontas Descendants

by Wynham Robertson (1803-1888)

published in 1956, updated in 1985 and 1994

records Frances Randolph as a daughter of Richard Randolph.


4.A Brief History of the Acker- Halbert Family by Elisha David Acker

published in 1928

pages 13 and 90

Notes Joel Halbert married Elizbaeth Jones, stating that she was a 7th generation descendant of Pocohontas.


5.Joel Halbert and his Descendants

by Waddell and Huey

Published in 1947

Notes Elizabeth Franes Jones is tradionally referred to as a descendant of Pocohontas, but this book offers no proof.

From: "Descendants of William Randolph of Turkey Island" :

"Wyndham Robertson says Richard Randolph, Sr. and Jane Bolling had nine (9) children, five boys and four girls. From various sources eight of these have been identified. One girl remained unidentified, but now, Era Morgan Davis reports that Bodie, IX, page 194 identifies this girl as Frances."

Ethel Koger ethelk@poncacity.net states:

"Richard Randolph and Jane Bolling were parents of four girls and five boys. Frances was the eldest, born abt 1725, she married (1)John Jones, was widowed and then married (2)Joel Halbert. She was the mother of six children. It is not known if there were any children by Jones." In my pursuit for the truth and documentation of this connection with the Randolph/Bolling family, I have written and talked with many "senior" Halbert descendants who remember their grandparents and great-grandparents telling them of their relation to these families and also to Pocahontas. I trust the memory of direct descendants and consider that memory to be documentation along with court, birth, death, etc. records.

view all

Frances Jones's Timeline

1717
1717
Virginia, USA
1727
November 21, 1727
Amphill, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States
1781
November 25, 1781
Age 54
Essex, Virginia, United States
????