Francis Howard Scott

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Francis Howard Scott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Howard Scott (Sweeney)

Also Known As: "Howard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cumberland County, VA, USA
Death: Died in Woodford, Kentucky
Immediate Family:

Wife of Maj. Gen. Charles Scott (Continental Army), Governor
Mother of Hannah Elizabeth Mosby; Mary Postlethwaite; Daniel Scott and Charlotte Estes

Managed by: Noriko Stewart
Last Updated:

About Francis Howard Scott

Sources

  1. U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Name: Charles Scott Snead SAR Membership: 21979 Birth Date: 29 Mar 1820 Death Date: 25 Feb 1903 Father: John Scott Snead Mother: Martha Ann Postlewaite Spouse: Martha Ann Raphael Children: Francis B Snead Source Citation: Volume: 110; SAR Membership Number: 21979.
view all

Francis Howard Scott's Timeline

1742
1742
Cumberland County, VA, USA
1762
February 25, 1762
Age 20
Cumberland , Virginia
1762
Age 20
Amelia County, Province of Virginia
1773
1773
Age 31
Virginia
1788
October 10, 1788
Age 46
Wilmington, DE, USA
1804
October 6, 1804
Age 62
Woodford, Kentucky
????