Frances Taylor Rose (Madison) (1774 - 1823)

‹ Back to Rose surname

Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Frances Taylor Rose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Fanny"
Birthplace: Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Orange, Virginia, USA
Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:

About Frances Taylor Rose (Madison)

Note according to DAR documents she and her husband were residents of Tennessee not Huntsville Alabama as reported in LDS record-although it appears her husband moved from Alabama to Tennessee after she died

January 26, 1801 married to Dr Robert Henry Rose 1770-1833 son of Hugh Rose 1743-1795 {DAR # A097681} and Caroline Mathilda Jordan 1747-1809. Hugh Rose was the son of Rev Robert H. Rose and Ann Fitzhugh b.March 8, 1720 Va-d.April 19, 1789 Amherst Co VA.

Ann Fitzhugh was the daughter of Henry Fitzhugh and Susannah Fitzhugh who were related to the Lee family of Virginia

Their son was James Madison Rose. He was a defender of the Alamo, San Antonio Texas killed March 6, 1836.

view all 14

Frances Taylor Rose's Timeline

1774
October 4, 1774
Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, USA
1800
1800
Age 25
1804
1804
Age 29
VA
1806
1806
Age 31
1806
Age 31
VA
1823
October 4, 1823
Age 49
Orange, Virginia, USA
1823
Age 48
Huntsville, Madison, Alabama, United States
????
????
????