Is your surname Tucker?

Research the Tucker family

Frances Tucker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Tucker (Bland)

Also Known As: "Frances; Randolph;", "Fanny"
Birthplace: Bristol Parish, Prince George County, Virginia
Death: Died in Matoaca, Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Matoaca, Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Theodorick Bland of Cawsons and Frances Elizabeth Bland
Wife of John Randolph and St. George Tucker
Mother of Richard Randolph; James Richard Randolph; Theodoric Bland Randolph; John Randolph of Roanoke, U.S.Senator; Jane Winnifred Suddarth and 8 others
Sister of Elizabeth "Patsy" Banister (Bland); Congressman (Col.) Theodorick Bland, Jr.; Mary Bland; Anna Bland and Jane Bland

Occupation: Landowner
Managed by: Carter Castilow
Last Updated:

About Frances Tucker

Around 1738, Bland married Frances Bolling, the daughter of Drury Bolling. They had six children:

  • Elizabeth "Patsy" Bland (born January 4, 1739) married John Banister and had three sons.
  • Theodorick Bland (March 21, 1741/42)
  • Mary Bland (born August 22, 1745)
  • Ann Bland (born September 5, 1747)
  • Jane Bland (born September 30, 1749)
  • Frances Bland (born September 24, 1752) first married John Randolph, the son of Richard Randolph, and had four children (including John Randolph of Roanoke); then later married St. George Tucker and had five children.

view all 18

Frances Tucker's Timeline

September 24, 1752
Bristol Parish, Prince George County, Virginia
March 9, 1769
Age 16
United States
March 9, 1770
Age 17
March 9, 1770
Age 17
Caswell, North Carolina
Age 18
June 2, 1773
Age 20
Cawsons (now in Hopewell), Virginia, U.S.A.
Age 22
Virginia, United States
September 23, 1778
Age 25
Virginia?, United States
September 26, 1779
Age 27