Frances Wheeler (Watson) (1600 - 1677) MP

‹ Back to Wheeler surname

Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Frances Wheeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Francis Cook", "Frances Green"
Birthplace: Cardington, Bedford, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Frances Wheeler (Watson)

Notes

  • Isaac and Frances Wheeler arrived on the ship Jonathan in 1639. It is not known when this ship departed or arrived, but it is believed to be from the county of Hampshire and that she sailed from Southampton. Isaac is listed as bound for Charlestown. His widow, Frances, married second Richard Cook, and third, Thomas Green. (1)
  • Landowner of Charlestown and Malden, Mass. "Frances (Wheeler) Cook (Green), as widow of Isaac Wheeler, made deed 1655. As wife of Richard Cook, with Thomas Moulton,(3) sold to J. Greenland ten acres description, etc. Bought of Thomas Moulton three acres 1655. To Job Lane ten acres, etc., 1657. Richard Cook died 1658 and willed his property to wife, Frances, and her children, Isaac, Thomas, Elizabeth and Sarah Wheeler, and his daughter, Mary Cook." (4)
  • "The first wife of Thomas Green,, Elizabeth, whom he married in England, was mother of all his children. She died August 22, 1658, and he married (second) September 5, 1659, Frances Cook, who was born in 1608. She married (first) Isaac Wheeler, and (second) Richard Cook, who died October 14, 1648. She had children by the first two husbands, but none by Thomas. Thomas Green died December 19, 1667. His will, dated November 12, 1667, was proved January 15, 1668, bequesthing to five sons, five daughters and his wife." (5)

References

  1. According to "The History of the Wheeler Family In America, Descendants of Isaac Wheeler of Charlestown, Massachusetts, pg. 513": Isaac Wheeler is stated to have been the brother of Lieut. Joseph Wheeler and Capt. Timothy Wheeler. He was a resident of Charlestown, Massachusetts as early as 1639, and was admitted to the 1st church there, Sept. 30, 1642."
  2. "No trace has been found of the passenger list for that 1639 passage of the "Jonathan" to Boston. We know of some of the passengers only due to a lawsuit that later took place in Massachusetts Bay Colony during the years following the passage. During that lawsuit some people, including many passengers of the "Jonathan", gave written statements or testified and these remained as part of the court records. It is assumed by many that all those who gave statements in the case were passengers aboard the Jonathan, but that is not the fact." Marble Ancestors database
  3. The Great Migration Begins: Thomas Moulton, Preserved Puritan
  4. D. A. C.--John Woodward, John Poole and Thomas Green.
  5. Early Conn. Marriages, Book 1, p. 77.
  6. Wyman's Charlestown, Vol. 1, pp. 235-440; Vol. 2, p. 1012.
  7. Pope's Pioneers of Mass., p. 116.
  8. Cutter's Geneal., Middlesex Co., Vol. 3, p. 1208.

Links

view all 14

Frances Wheeler's Timeline

1600
November 28, 1600
Cardington, Bedford, England, United Kingdom
1600
Cardington, Bedford, England, United Kingdom
1611
April 21, 1611
Age 11
Chalgrave, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1635
April 9, 1635
Age 35
Cranfield, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1635
Age 35
Eng
1637
1637
Age 37
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1641
July 8, 1641
Age 41
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1643
March 16, 1643
Age 43
Malden,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
1649
May 1649
Age 49
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1649
Age 49