Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Francina Elizabeth Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Francina Elizabeth Joubert

163,237 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Also Known As: "Francina Elizabeth van Graan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lady Grey, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Geneois Anoemla
Place of Burial: Belfast Concentration Camp and Military Cemetery, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem Jacobus Joubert and Alida Elizabeth Johanna Cloete
Wife of Hendrik Oostwald Johannes van Graan
Mother of Alida Elizabeth Johanna van Graan
Sister of Johannes Stephanus Joubert; Christiaan Cornelius Cloete Joubert; Cornelia Maria Joubert; Anna Lozia Joubert and Wilhelmina Jacoba Joubert

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francina Elizabeth Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Francina Elizabeth van Graan

Other Names: Fransina Elizabeth

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Belfast RC

Age died: 23 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: geneois anoemla

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 113212

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 22

Date arrival: 24/07/1901

Age departure: 23

Date departure: 08/08/1901

Reason departure: Death

Tent number: 326

Farm History

Name: van Graan family

Town: Springs

Name: van Graan family

Town: Standerton

Relationships

Mrs Francina Elizabeth van Graan (Fransina Elizabeth)

is the mother of Miss Alida Elizabeth van Graan

Sources

Title: RS 25 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 25

Notes: p.133

Title: TKP 102 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 102

Dates: Jul-Dec 1901

Notes: 28/8/1901, p.1319

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.054

view all

Francina Elizabeth Joubert's Timeline

1878
December 20, 1878
South Africa
1897
October 8, 1897
Age 18
1901
August 8, 1901
Age 22
South Africa
1901
- 1902
Age 22
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

1901
Age 22
South Africa
????