Francis Timberlake, II

Is your surname Timberlake?

Research the Timberlake family

Francis Timberlake, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Timberlake, II

Also Known As: "Fran"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Christchurch, Middlesex County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Northumberland County, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Timberlake, I, Port Royal Immigrant and Sarah Timberlake
Husband of Judith Timberlake
Father of Richard Timberlake, Sr.,; Sarah Lawson Hathaway; Elizabeth Reid; Mary Timberlake and Epaphroditus Timberlake
Brother of Benjamin Timberlake, Sr.,; John 1714 Timberlake; Henry Timberlake; Elizabeth Timberlake; William B. Timberlake and 2 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Francis Timberlake, II

It is said that in the late years of the 17th Century, three brothers, Richard, Francis, and Joseph Timberlake came from England to live in America. They landed at Port Royal in Caroline County, Virginia, and were often referred to as the "Port Royal Immigrants." From Port Royal, Francis and Joseph Timberlake went to Middlesex County, Virginia.

http://www.angelfire.com/nc3/joynerfamily/tim.html

But, see:

Francis TIMBERLAKE II b 1710 Middlesex Co, VA; d Dec 1762

Northumberland Co, VA; Wd 5 Nov 1762, rec 13 Dec 1762 [RB6,p155] Northumberland Co, VA; m 9 Mar 1730 Lancaster Co, VA Judith LAWSON b a1710, d bef 1756 (Epaphroditus “Epa” LAWSON 1684-c1722; m<1710 Elizabeth DYMER/DYMORE c1684-<Nov 1721) (Francis II 2m Elizabeth (LAWSON) BISCOE) ​C. John TIMBERLAKE b c1714 ​D. Henry TIMBERLAKE b c1717 ​E. Elizabeth TIMBERLAKE b 1720 ​F. Sarah TIMBERLAKE b 1723 ​G. Richard TIMBERLAKE b 1726, ?m 1759 Goochland Co, VA Mary CURD

http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/TIMBERLAKE/2010-06/1276278749 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=workman_family&id=I1654

Francis was born in 1709 at Lancaster, Lancaster County, VA. He married Judith Lawson circa 1730. Francis died on 17 Dec 1762. Francis Timberlake owned land in 1738, 200 acres in Wicomico Parish on Nathellings Branch, Virginia. He witnessed the wills of William Bell in1744, Christopher Garlington in 1753, William Garlington Sullivan in1761. He sued for debt, George Warrick, Joseph Ingram, William Garlington Moses Lunsford, for counter security on Estate of Thomas Hammond, deceased. Lunsford refused and Francis took over the Orphan's Estate. Francis was sued by Edward Kerr and George Kerr. Francis was guardian to Ezekiel Cammell, orphan of William who died in 1743. When Francis died in 1762, the two pages of his will inventory was 4 Negroes, 10 Delph plates, a case of pistols, holsters, sword and bayonet, a stilltub and worm, 1300 gallon casks, 7 tare tubs, 2 bushels peas, some rottencorn, 100 gallons cyder, a pair of silver shoe buckles, a neck buckle and studs, a pair of temple spectacles, the crop of tobacco unfinished and brandy, a canoe and a sundial.

view all

Francis Timberlake, II's Timeline

1712
1712
Christchurch, Middlesex County, Virginia, Colonial America
1730
March 9, 1730
Age 18
Lancaster, VA
1736
1736
Age 24
Lancaster, VA, USA
1739
April 21, 1739
Age 27
Northumberland County, Virginia
1742
1742
Age 30
1751
1751
Age 39
1756
April 19, 1756
Age 44

Marriage did not actually take place, per "Married Well and Often: Marriages of the Northern Neck of Virginia 1649-1800" page 354.

cf. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/TIMBERLAKE/2010-06/12...

1762
December 17, 1762
Age 50
Northumberland County, Virginia, USA
????