Francis Akeley, Sr., Rev. War militiaman

Is your surname Akeley?

Research the Akeley family

Francis Akeley, Sr., Rev. War militiaman's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Akeley

3,995 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Akeley, Sr., Rev. War militiaman

Also Known As: "Eckley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Masschusetts
Death: Died in Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA
Cause of death: Wounds received during the battle
Place of Burial: Possibly at the site of the Battle of Bunker Hill, Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Tabitha Akeley
Father of Thomas Akeley, Rev. War veteran; Francis Akeley, Jr., Rev. War veteran; Tabitha Akeley; Joseph Akeley, Rev. War veteran; John Akeley, Rev. War veteran and 4 others

Occupation: Self-employed wheelwright; Patriot; Rev. War Militiaman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Akeley, Sr., Rev. War militiaman

Francis participated in the Boston Tea Party in December 1773.

Per family tradition, he died at the Battle of Bunker Hill in June 1775 (fought on Breed's Hill).

view all 14

Francis Akeley, Sr., Rev. War militiaman's Timeline

1731
1731
Boston, Masschusetts
1751
May 2, 1751
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1752
June 7, 1752
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1753
December 9, 1753
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1755
May 25, 1755
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1757
September 4, 1757
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1762
July 17, 1762
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1769
March 3, 1769
Age 38
1773
December 16, 1773
- December 16, 1773
Age 42
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
1775
June 19, 1775
Age 44
Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA