Francis Charles HASTINGS Russell, 9th Duke of Bedford

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Francis Charles HASTINGS Russell, 9th Duke of Bedford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Charles HASTINGS Russell

Nicknames: "Hastings Russell"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Major-General Lord George William Russell and Elizabeth Anne Rawdon
Husband of Elizabeth Duchess of Bedford
Father of George William Francis Sackville Russell, 10th Duke of Bedford; Ela Monica Sackville Russell; Lady Ermyntrude Malet and Herbrand Arthur Russell, 11th Duke of Bedford
Brother of Blanche Russell; Arthur John Edward Russell, Lord and Odo William Leopold Russell, 1st Baron Ampthill

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:

About Francis Charles HASTINGS Russell

-------------------- The son of Major-General Lord George William Russell and Lady William Russell, and the grandson of John Russell, 6th Duke of Bedford, Russell was born in Curzon Street, London,[2] and commissioned into the Scots Fusilier Guards in 1838, retiring in 1844.[3] He was Liberal Member of Parliament for Bedfordshire from 1847 until 1872, when he succeeded to his dukedom and took his place in the House of Lords. In 1886, he broke with the party leadership of William Ewart Gladstone over the First Irish Home Rule Bill and became a Unionist. He took an active interest in agriculture and experimentation on his Woburn Abbey estate and was President of the Royal Agricultural Society in 1880. On 1 December 1880, he was made a Knight of the Garter. From 1884 until his death he was Lord Lieutenant of Huntingdonshire.[3] He died in 1891, aged 71 at 81 Eaton Square, London, by shooting himself as a result of insanity, while suffering from pneumonia. After being cremated at Woking Crematorium, his ashes were buried at the ‘Bedford Chapel’ of St. Michael’s Church in Chenies, Buckinghamshire.

view all

Francis Charles HASTINGS Russell, 9th Duke of Bedford's Timeline

1819
October 16, 1819
1844
January 18, 1844
Age 24
1852
April 16, 1852
Age 32
West Eaton Place, Chelsea, West London, England
1854
1854
Age 34
1856
1856
Age 36
1858
February 19, 1858
Age 38
London, Middlesex, England
1891
January 14, 1891
Age 71
London, England