Francis Blower Gibbes

Is your surname Gibbes?

Research the Gibbes family

Francis Blower Gibbes's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Gibbes

27,354 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Francis Blower Gibbes

Also Known As: "F. B. Gibbes", "F. B. Gibbs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gretna, Dumfries and Galloway, UK
Death: Died in Fitzroy, VIC, Australia
Place of Burial: St Kilda Cemetery, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Francis Blower Gibbes and Elizabeth Sarah Saffery Gibbes
Husband of Annie Gibbes and Fannie Gibbes
Brother of Aemilia Gibbes; Aemilia Montague Stephen and William Gibbes

Occupation: Artist, Art teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Blower Gibbes

Australian artist of the 19th century

Gibbes's paintings were watercolours of well-known scenery in Victoria although he also showed views of picturesque places in NSW, New Zealand and Scotland. He was secretary of the Victorian Academy of Arts for 16 years.

http://www.daao.org.au/bio/francis-gibbes

Name Francis Gibbes

Also known as F. B. Gibbes, F. B. Gibbs, Francis Blower Gibbes

Birth date 1815

Birth place Gretna Green, Scotland, UK

Death date 2 March 1904

Death place Fitzroy, Melbourne, Vic.

Burial place St Kilda Cemetery, St Kilda, Melbourne, VIC

Gender Male

Roles Artist (Painter)

Residence

  • c.1880- c.1885 New Zealand
  • 1877- 1904 David Street, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Vic.
  • 1856- 1904 Melbourne, Vic.
  • c.1840- c.1856 New South Wales
  • c.1815- c.1840 Scotland, UK

Other Occupation Art teacher

Arrival c.1840

Active Period c.1856- c.1888

Languages English

Is Indigenous No

Source The Dictionary of Australian Artists: painters, sketchers, photographers and engravers to 1870

view all

Francis Blower Gibbes's Timeline

1815
August 31, 1815
Gretna, Dumfries and Galloway, UK
1853
1853
Age 37
1860
1860
Age 44
1904
March 2, 1904
Age 88
Fitzroy, VIC, Australia
????
Melbourne, VIC, Australia