Francis Goodwin

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

Francis Goodwin's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Goodwin

1,329,244 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Goodwin

Nicknames: "Francis Goodinge", "Francis Goodings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blofield, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hemblington, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Hemblington, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John (the Elder) Goodwin and Alice or Agnes (Unknown) Goodwin
Husband of Katherine Goodwyn and Joan Goodwin
Father of John Goodwin; Thomas Goodwin; Margaret Page; James Goodwin; Francis Goodwin and 7 others
Brother of Ciceley Goodwin; Thomas Goodwin; John Goodwin; William Godwin; Elizabeth Goodwin and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Goodwin

Francis Goodwin was born about 1544 in Blofield, England; son of John Goodwin.

He married (1) Katherine before 1568, probably in Blofield, England.

He married (2) Joan Lynes.

He died on 25 JUN 1602 in Hemblington, England. "His will proved that he was a moderately wealthy farmer. He held extensive lands, had many animals and servants. Some of this property was aquired from his second wife," widow Joan Lynes. He was married to * Katherine before 1568 in Blofield, England. (4035) their 1st child, Thomas, was baptised APR 5, 1568 at Blofield.

WIFE: (1) Katherine died in September 1584 in Hemblington, England. She was buried on September 25 1584 in Hemblington, England.

CHILDREN of Francis Goodwin and Katherine:

1) Thomas Goodwin was born about 1568 in Blofield, England. this is the year he was baptised He was baptized on 5 APR 1568 in Blofield, England. He died young.

2) John Goodwin was born about 1570 in Blofield, England. (4040) He died on JUL 5 1617 in England.

3) James Goodwin was born about 1571 in Blofield, England. thus is when he was baptised He was baptized on MAR 21 1571/72 in Blofield, England. (4042) He died on SEP 21 1574 in Blofield, England. died at about age 3

4) Margaret Goodwin. She married Robert Page.

5) Francis Goodwin was born about 1576 in Blofield, England. this is when he was baptised He was baptized on AUG 5 1576 in Blofield, England.

6) Peter Goodwin was born about 1578 in Blofield, England. this is when he was baptised He was baptized on MAY 23 1578 in Blofield, England.

7) Elias Goodwin was born about 1581 in Blofield, England. He was baptized on MAR 30 1581/82 in Blofield, England.

SOURCE: http://www.familyorigins.com/users/m/i/t/Randall--Mitton/FAMO1-0001/d1050.htm#P1700

  • ---------------------------------

Norwich Archdeaconry Court 1602-1603: Will of Francis Goodwin, made 21 June 1602, Proved 21 July 1602

  • --------------------
  • Francis Goodwin
  • M, #78207, b. circa 1544
  • Father John Goodwin b. c 1510, d. Jan 1562
  • Mother Alice b. c 1512
  • Francis Goodwin was born circa 1544 at of Hemblington, Norfolk, England. He married Katherine circa 1567. Francis Goodwin was buried on 25 July 1602 at Hemblington, Norfolk, England.
  • Family Katherine b. c 1545
  • Child
    • Margaret Goodwin+1 b. 23 Apr 1570
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11674] Genealogy.com, Ancestors of Stanley Elmer Allen.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2603.htm#i78207
  • _____________________
  • English Goodwin family papers : being material collected in the search for the ancestry of William and Ozias Goodwin, immigrants of 1632 and residents of Hartford, Connecticut (1921)
  • http://archive.org/details/englishgoodwinfa01star
  • http://archive.org/stream/englishgoodwinfa01star#page/94/mode/1up
  • Pg.94
    • HINCHLINGTON, NORFOLK.
    • BAPTISMS.
  • Susan Goodwin the daughter of ffrancis Goodwin was baptized the 9 of September 1586.
  • Sampso Goodwin the sonne of ffrancis Goodwi was baptized the xvij of ffeb 1588.
  • Mary Goodwi the daughter of ffrancis goodwi was baptized the 27 of March 1592.
  • etc.
  • MARRIAGES.
  • ffrancis Goodwin and Jone Loynes were marryed the xij of October 1585.
  • Robarte Page and Margrett Goodwynge was married the 16 day of July 1598.
  • John Goodwynne and Bridgyt beckyt were maryed the 28 of October 1602.
  • BURIALS.
  • Katherin Goodwin was buried the 25 of September 1584.
  • ffrawnces goodwynge was buried the 25 day of June 1600.
  • John Goodwinne of southwalsh m was buried here the vth of Julie 1617.
  • ____________________________

Links

view all 39

Francis Goodwin's Timeline

1541
1541
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1546
September 8, 1546
Age 5
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
September 8, 1546
Age 5
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
September 8, 1546
Age 5
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
1548
January 12, 1548
Age 7
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
January 12, 1548
Age 7
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
January 12, 1548
Age 7
Blofield, , Norfolk, England
1550
January 8, 1550
Age 9
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
January 8, 1550
Age 9
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
January 8, 1550
Age 9
., Blofield, Norfolk, England