Francis Gray, Jr.

Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

Francis Gray, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Francis Gray, Jr.

Also Known As: "Francis Grey", "Jr."
Birthplace: St. George's Hundred, Maryland
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Gray, of St. Mary's & Machodoc and Alice Gray, of St. Mary's & Machodoc
Husband of Sarah Kitchen
Father of Nathaniel Jones Gray
Brother of Anne Rush, of Machadoc; William Gray, of Machadoc and Mary Lancelot

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Gray, Jr.

Francis Gray², son of Francis Gray¹, the emigrant, lived at Machodoc, in Westmoreland County, VA. He married Sarah, one of the three daughters of Nathaniel Jones, a justice of Westmoreland County [see Land Grants and Westmoreland County records]. He died about 1687, when Thomas Kerton brought suit against Thomas Kitchen, "who married the relict of Francis Gray." Francis Gray died without will, but Nathaniel³ was his eldest son, who married Mary_____. This is shown by a deed from Francis Gray to Thomas Butler, James Butler, and Elizabeth Butler [the said James and Elizabeth being a son and daughter of said Thomas Butler] for land "formerly leased to said Thomas Butler by Francis Gray, father to said Nathaniel Gray," dated 27 April 1707. The same day Mary Gray, wife of said Nathaniel Gray, made a deed to Nathaniel Pope.

The will of Francis Grey Sr. was written 7 June 1667 and proved 31 July 1667.  Therein he referred to his loving wife Alice Grey, son Francis Grey, daughter Anne Rush, the wife of William Rush, and Ann Lancelott, the daughter of John Lancelott.  His widow, Alice Grey, was appointed as executrix.  (Westmoreland Co. Deeds and Wills, 1653-1671, p. 312-313)


view all

Francis Gray, Jr.'s Timeline