Francis Mauldin (Maulden), Sr. (c.1600 - c.1644) MP

‹ Back to Mauldin surname

Is your surname Mauldin?

Research the Mauldin family

Francis Mauldin, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Francis Maulding"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in New Norfolk, Virginia
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Francis Mauldin (Maulden), Sr.

emigrated in 1634 from England to New Norfork County Virginia with friend Lord Baltimore, and John Suttor or Sutton. Transporting of persons was made a common practice in early colonial life, for every person transported, the person transporting them would be granted land by the Governor and Council. He received numerous parcels of land for transporting people to the new world.

He first married Katherine Suttor - immigration 1636 from Wales/England; He paid passage for his wife katherin and daughter Margaret and six other person i.e Jos Pitloe, Robbert Sutton, Barbary Barnes, Hump Brown, Francis Hutchinson, and William parry. For each of these individuals, he received 50 acres for his own adventure, 50 acres for his wife's adventure and 300 acres for the importation of the six other adults. Since he received his headright with John Sutton or suttor and impourter Robert Sutton, it is believed that his wife's maiden name was probably Sutton. Records of this importation is in the VA Land Records Abstracts November 1636 adn Virginia Vital Records #1-1600-1800's New Norfold Co, Virginia, The Ship was the "WEST".

The land that he received was described Virginia Vital Records #1 pf 421 - Francis Maulden, 400 acres on Nanzemod River on the north side, abutting south east on the island "commonly called Dumplin Island."

Katherine Maulden died about 1637, the cause unknown.

He married second Grace Bennett-she was born in England about 1620.

Francis Maulden received 100 more acres in 1642 for the importation of two servants, i.e Thomas Sheridand and John Carre.

Francis Maulden was deceased by 1644 when a land deed identified, Margaret, Grace and Francis Malden as hirs of Francis Malden. It is known that Francis had received at least 650 acres of land in Virginia. in 1644, Virginia land racords shows Robert Throgmorton received 650 acres of which 300 was part of land granted Francis Malden in 1637. There appears some discrepancy in the year. First VA land records recrd the year as 1636 when Francis acquired the land. This record sindicates 1637.

Grace Bennett Mauldin along with children left Virginia on or before 1649. She was probably in the company of Edward Loyd migration to Maryland in 1649 because of religious problems in Virginia. Grace's step-daughter margaret Maulden married John Burrage 1649 in Ann Arundell Co, Maryland.

-------------------- Frances Maulden the immigrant received his headright with John Suttor or Sutton c 1636. He imported his wife Katherine, daughter Margaret, and six other persons i.e. Jos Pitloe, Robert Sutton, Barbary Barnes, Hump. Browne, Francis Hutchinson, and William Parry abord the ship West. Because he received his headright with John Sutton and imported Robert Sutton, it is believed his wife's maiden name was Sutton. She died around 1638. He imported two more individuals in 1642 i.e. Thomas Sherridand and John Carre. In 1744 on a deed, Margaret Maulden, Grace Maulden and Francis Maulden were listed as heirs of Francis Maulden. Grace Bennett Maulden departed VA for MD by 1749 when step daughter Margaret Maulden married John Burrage in Anne Arundell MD in 1749. Grace Bennett Maulden put son Francis up for adoption about 1653. A court case in Kent Co., MD 1659 sues Grace Bennett Maulden Parker for damages in the care of son Francis Malden by Thomas Bradnox. John Burrage husband of Margaret Maulden was also listed in the suit. Reported Grace Parker removed Francis Maulden forceably with a party of men from the home of Thos Bradnox.

Francis Maulden the son was listed as a carpenter. Most likely, he learned the trade in the home of Capt Thos. Bradnox.

It is suspect that Thomas Richard Maulden was deceased by 1720 and his wife and son were residing with her relatives the Dossey's. Upon the death of the son Francis Benjamin Maulden, the next of kin was listed as James Dossey and James Dossey, Jr. Francis Benjamin was listed on tax list 1731-33 Calvert Co., MD living next to Francis Stallings.

Citations

  1. [S946] Larry A. James, The Descendants of Major Samuel Lane, Part 1 (n.p.: 1986, unknown publish date).
  2. [S950] Francis Mauldin, online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~m435mauldin/…, VA Land Records Abstracts November 1636 & Virginia Vital Records #1 1600-1800's New Norfolk Co. VA, p. 421.
  3. [S950] Francis Mauldin, online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~m435mauldin/
  4. [S950] Francis Mauldin, online http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~m435mauldin/…, VA Land Records Abstracts November 1636 & Virginia Vital Records #1 1600-1800's New Norfolk Co. VA.

Links

view all 11

Francis Mauldin, Sr.'s Timeline

1600
1600
England
1628
1628
Age 28
Middlesex,England
1638
1638
Age 38
Norfolk, , Virginia, USA
1639
1639
Age 39
New Norfolk Co, VA
1644
1644
Age 44
New Norfolk, Virginia
1649
1649
Age 44
1653
1653
Age 44
New Norfolk, Virginia
????
????
????