Francis Nurse, Sr.

Is your surname Nurse?

Research the Nurse family

Francis Nurse, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Francis Nurse

132,215 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Nurse, Sr.

Also Known As: "Francis Nourse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Salem Village, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Place of Burial: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Edward Norris II and Elinor Norris
Husband of Rebecca Nurse
Father of John Nurse, Sr.; Francis Nurse; Rebecca Preston; Sarah Bowden (born Nurse); Samuel Nurse and 9 others
Brother of John Norris and Robert Nurse

Occupation: Tray Maker & other wooden household goods, tray maker
Managed by: Amy Campbell Moran
Last Updated:

About Francis Nurse, Sr.

Francis Nourse

  • Birth: Jan 18 1618 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
  • Death: Nov 22 1695
  • Parents: Edward Norris, Elinor Norris

From "Salem Witchcraft" Volume 1 by Charles W. Upham:

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/17845/17845-h/salem1-htm.html

Nothing, or scarcely any thing, can be inferred from spelling. It was wholly unsettled among the best-educated men, and in the practice of the same person... The name of the Nurses was often written Nourse, and sometimes Nurs.

...

The terms "Goodman" and "Goodwife" were applied to the heads of families. The latter word was abbreviated to "Goody," but not at all, as our dictionaries have it, as a "low term of civility." It was applied to the most honored matrons... It was a term of respect; conveying, perhaps, an affectionate sentiment, but not in the slightest degree disrespectful, derogatory, or belittling.

Surely no better terms were ever used to characterize a worthy person. "Goodman" comprehends all that can be ascribed to a citizen of mature years in the way of commendation; and the whole catalogue of pretentious titles ever given by flatterers or courtiers to a married lady cannot, all combined, convey a higher encomium than the term "Goodwife."

---------------------------

Please refer to the timeline tab for events in Francis Nurse's life.

view all 94

Francis Nurse, Sr.'s Timeline

1618
January 18, 1618
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1618
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

There are numerous references to Francis Nurse's date of birth/baptism. The one that seemed to refer to a citation indicated January 18, 1617/18:
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/q/u/e/Debby-L-Queripel/G...

371. WFT Volume 12, Tree 0093, "CD-ROM."
372. WFT Volume 01, Tree 4470, "CD-ROM."

Granted, these are not the most reliable of citations, but the search does continue for better sources on birth or baptismal date.

1645
1645
Age 27
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony

The exact date of birth of eldest child John Nurse to father Francis and mother Rebecca Nurse is unrecorded, as is the date of baptism.

1647
1647
Age 29
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)

The exact date of birth of eldest daughter Rebecca Nurse (future Rebecca Preston) to father Francis and mother Rebecca Nurse is unrecorded, as is the date of baptism. The infant has an older brother, a toddler named John (age 2).

1648
1648
Age 30
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)

The exact date of birth of Sarah Nurse (future Sarah Bowden) to father Francis and mother Rebecca Nurse is unrecorded, as is the date of baptism. The infant has two older brothers (a young boy named John - age 6, and a toddler named Samuel - age 2) and an older sister (a young girl named Rebecca, age 4).