Francis Parrain de Durrett (c.1700 - 1757)

public profile

View Francis Parrain de Durrett's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Francis Parrain de Durrett
  • Request to view Francis Parrain de Durrett's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "François Parrain de Durrett(e)"
Birthplace: Bourges, Berry, France
Death: Died in Spotsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Managed by: Andrew Johnston
Last Updated:

About Francis Parrain de Durrett

The DURRETT FAMILY is said to be Huguenot and in publications of the Huguenot Society of London is found the name of Francis Parrain de DURETT, son of Paul Parrain de DURETT by Antonia, his wife, born at Bourges, in Berry France. W.A. Shaw, ed., LETTERS OF DENIZATION AND ACTS OF NATURALIZATION FOR ALIENS IN ENGLAND AND IRELAND, 1701-1800 (Huguenot Society of London, PUBLICATIONS,v. 27; Manchester, 1923) p. 38 Francis Parrain de DURETT took the oath of naturalization on 25Feb 1702/3. ibid., p. 43..... This could be the Francis Durrett of the 1724 land patent in VA but no record has been found to support this identification. The Virginia Genealogist, vol 15 p4.

Accelerated Indexing System lists: DURETTE, Phillip in the VA Colony in ***1607. This resource found at the Oregon State Library " Early American Series, Early Virginia Vol 2. Birth: ABT 1700 Death: 1775 in Spotsylvania Co., VA

  • Marriage 1 Mary b: 1709 in Spotsylvania Co., VA Married: ABT 1723 in Albermale Co., VA

Children

  1. Sarah DURRETT b: ABT 1730
  2. Richard DURRETT

Links

view all

Francis de Durrett's Timeline

1700
1700
Bourges, Berry, France
1725
1725
Age 25
1757
August 11, 1757
Age 57
Spotsylvania County, Virginia, USA
????