Francis Gordon Patterson (1876 - 1924)

‹ Back to Patterson surname

View Francis Gordon Patterson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Francis Gordon Patterson
  • Request to view Francis Gordon Patterson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "F. Gordon Patterson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Geneva, Ontario, New York, United States
Death: Died in Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Manufacturer of wollen goods
Managed by: Jessica German
Last Updated:

About Francis Gordon Patterson

CORNELL ALUMNI NEWS

VOL. XXVII, No. 5

ITHACA, N. Y., OCTOBER 23, 1924

F. Gordon Patterson '00 Francis Gordon Patterson died on August 15 at Cohasset, Mass. He was born at Geneva, N. Y., on July 7, 1876, the son of Mr. and Mrs. A. M. Patterson, and received his early education in that city. In 1896 he entered Cornell as a student of mechanical engineering and remained for two years. He was a member of Alpha Delta Phi. After leaving Cornell he attended Victoria College at Leeds, England, and studied textiles. Later he became known as an expert in wool-selling and woolsecuring circles, as well as a designer and manufacturer of woolen goods. He was at various times associated with some of the leading woolen mills of the country, and at the time of his death was with Lawrence and Company. During the War he served as an industrial inspector for the New England territory and was later transferred to the Quartermaster Corps in Washington, D. C. In addition to being an active member and a former governor of the Cornell 'Club of New England, he was an out of doors enthusiast and especially enjoyed trips through the wilds of this country. Together with his wife, he had traveled across the Continent, visiting little-known places and getting as close to primitive life as possible. He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Helen Bowditch Patterson, to whom he was married on April 25, 1905.

http://dspace.library.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/26737/1/027_05.pdf

Author: Cornell University. Class of 1900 Publisher: [Ithaca, N.Y.] : Senior Class of Cornell University Language: English Digitizing sponsor: MSN Book contributor: Cornell University Library Contributor usage rights: See terms Collection: cornell; americana

Full catalog record: MARCXML

" Nor was his name on the list of the men who had passed through ' the college.' "

Francis Gordon Patterson, a ^ *, came here from Geneva, N. Y. The delighted inhabitants of the town, thinking that they had gotten rid of him for at least four years, were bitterly disappointed when he turned up again, at the end of his Fresh- man year, like a bad penny. Poor Gordon wasn't bright enough to keep up the Sibley pace — or was it that he did not burden himself with study? He will be well remembered as having run the Freshman banquet into a hole. (?)

http://archive.org/stream/cu31924030633295#page/n97/mode/2up

http://books.google.com/books?pg=PA151&lpg=PA151&dq=%22Isaac+Mansfield%22+1786&sig=7bmjjxmk7MmJ1qK6viEtlAkqywQ&ei=yNzxUcG4A8etigKkmoD4BQ&id=TygxAAAAMAAJ&ots=TBpdm-IZtr&output=text

view all

Francis Patterson's Timeline

1876
July 7, 1876
Geneva, Ontario, New York, United States
1905
April 25, 1905
Age 28
Brookline, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1924
August 15, 1924
Age 48
Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States