Francis Reno (1713 - 1794) MP

‹ Back to Reno surname

Is your surname Reno?

Research the Reno family

Francis Reno's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Reneau", "Reno", "Rhyno", "Renauld", "Rennoe"
Birthplace: Prince William, Virginnia
Death: Died in Prince William, Virginnia
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Serafina Liora Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Francis Reno

Francis RENO (5)(206) (4)(2) was born in 1713 in Prince William, VA. He died in 1794 in Prince William, VA. He has Ancestral File number GQMP-LX. Parents: Lewis RENO and [BTB] Ann WATERS.

He was married to Elizabeth BAYLISS in 1744 in Prince William, Virginia. Children were: Enoch RENEAU, Frances (Fanny) RENEAU, Francis RENEAU JR. , Lydia RENEAU, Lawrence RENEAU, Nancy RENEAU, Sarah RENEAU, Mildred RENEAU, Dorothy Dolley RENEAU, Bayless RENEAU, Jane RENEAU, George F RENEAU, Susanna RENEAU.

Notes:

  • He was described as a son of Lewis Reno in a deed dated May 25, 1761 (PW Co. Deed Bk. P, p.67). He was listed as a minor on the Stafford County Tithe Rolls for 1723 and 1724. He made his home on the Reno portion of the Reno-Waters grant of 1712 on Cedar Run at the mouth of Goose (later called Philomen's) Run (William L. Reno, Jr., The Reno Family, 1975). Francis Reno was a vestryman of Dettingen Parish, and a member of the County Court (William Reno 1975). In the 1787 census for Prince William County, he is taxed for one son 16-20 years old, 13 slaves, 7 horses, and 14 cattle. His son Enoch also has slaves and livestock, whereas Francis Reno Jr.'s taxes are paid by his father.
  • His will was dated October 18, 1794 and was probated on October 2, 1797 (PW Co. Will Bk. H, pp. 224-227). His wife was not named in the will. In his will he mentions sons Enoch Renoe, Francis, George, and Baylis Renoe, and daughters Lidia More, Nancy Whitledge, Fanny Tackett, Milley Jamison, Dolley Renoe, Jane Renoe, and Susanna Crosby. He bequeaths land, 22 slaves, furniture, and livestock to his children in his will. He bequeaths "to my son Enoch Reno all that tract or parcel of land which I purchased of John Tassly to him and his heirs forever". "To sons George and Baylis Renoe, the tract of land on which I now live. George to have the part that lieth on the North side of Phillemons and Baylis to have the part that lieth on the South side of the said Run". The witnesses to his will were Isaac Farrow, George Tackett, Daniel Orear, Robert Luttrell, and William Baylis. His name appears in the DAR Patriot Index as a private from Virginia.

Linkshttp://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~reynaud/reneau/d163.htm*

view all 18

Francis Reno's Timeline

1713
1713
Prince William, Virginnia
1740
1740
Age 27
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1743
1743
Age 30
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1743
Age 30
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1745
1745
Age 32
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1760
1760
Age 47
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1762
1762
Age 49
1763
March 15, 1763
Age 50
Prince William County, VA
1764
1764
Age 51
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1765
1765
Age 52