Francis Weston (c.1583 - 1645) MP

‹ Back to Weston surname

Is your surname Weston?

Research the Weston family

Francis Weston's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Weston

3,498,723 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Francis Weston"
Birthplace: of, Great Baddow, Essex, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Daniel Joel Spooner
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Francis Weston

Francis Weston was an early leader of the colony that came to America with the Winthrop fleet. He was a deputy of the court, and owned 125 acres of land "in the direction of West Peabody." Weston's religious beliefs along with Roger Williams, had them banished from Salem to Rhode Island on Mar 12, 1638, and on Mar 03, 1643, Francis was brought back, and confined to a jail in Dorchester for heresy. He died there after being confined for two years. Mrs. Margaret Weston, in Jun 1637, was sued with her husband by William Pester for defamation. She accused the pastors of the church of hypocrisy, and was in turn accused of disorderly carriage by the church. On Jun 05, 1638, she was sentenced by the General Court to be set in the bilboes, two hours in Boston, and two hours in Salem upon a lecture day. She was also a follower of Samuel Gorton, whose religious beliefs differed with those of the authorities, and was also banished to Rhode Island. She later became "of hopelessly unsound mind."

notes

From "The Great Migration Begins" by the NEHGS page 1965 (excerpts)

FRANCIS WESTON - Origin unknown, Migration 1632, first residence Plymouth, removes to Salem 1633, Providence 1638, Warwick 1642, admission to Salem Church prior to 5 Nov 1633, freeman 1633 Plymouth which calculates his birth to be 1611, deputy to Massachusetts Bay General Court for Salem 14 May 1634, rec'd 120 acres in the 1636 Salem land grant.

One source says that Francis Weston was one of 12 members of the Baptist church in Providence, RI, but his nephew, Richard Harcourt, became a Quaker, as did some of the other dissidents in Rhode Island.

From Postem

"In the book, "Genealogical Register of Plymouth Families" is the following entry under Weston:

"FRANCIS, came to Plymouth with Roger Williams and went with him to Rhode Island. He m. Margaret Reeves, 1640, and died 1645, childless."

There was another Francis Weston b. abt 1610 who married a Margery Reeves in 1639 or so- but these were different people than Sir Francis Weston b.1586 and Margaret ? b.abt 1585, and married before 1630 in England. They do have the two Mr. Westons mixed up here because Sir Francis Weston (stepfather to Lucy Weston) did die in 1645 childless, but the Francis Weston (sometimes called Francis West) and Margery Reeves married in 1640 went on to have children.

Links

view all

Francis Weston's Timeline

1583
1583
Great Baddow, Essex, England
1645
June 5, 1645
Age 62
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
????