Francis Whitmore

Is your surname Whitmore?

Research the Whitmore family

Francis Whitmore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Francis Whitmore (Whittemore)

Also Known As: "Wetmor"
Birthplace: Perhaps, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex , Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Whitmore and Joanna Whitmore
Husband of Isabel Whitmore and Margaret Whitmore
Father of Elizabeth Markham; Lieutenant Francis Whitmore; Samuel Whitmore; Abigail Wilcox; Sarah Locke and 6 others
Brother of Thomas Whitmore and Maria Parke
Half brother of Anne Farrar; Mary Brewer (Whitmore); John Whitmore; Edward Jessup, of West Farms; Johannah Burroughs (Jessup) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Whitmore

2491. Francis Whitmore. Born in 1625 in England.263 Francis died on 12 Oct 1685 in Cambridge, MA.23

  • Parents: John Whitmore. Born ca 1589 & his first wife (his second was Joanna, widow Jessup).
  • From the Whitmore Genealogy published in 1907:263 

“Francis came to this country probably during the 1630’s, and had established his residence at Cambridge prior to 1648, as about this time he married, at that place, Isabel Parke. Broks, in his history of Medford, tells us he owned property in Cambridge near the Plains, Charlestown near the Menetomie River, near Dendruck Meadows; also in Medford and Lexington. His house stood on the dividing line between Lexington and Cambridge, and is mentioned in the Act of division. His name, with that of his wife, appears on a petition in favor of an old woman charged with being a witch, so he can hardly have been of the extreme Puritan Party, though a member of the church. “Francis served in King Philip’s war; was Selectman and Constable in 1668 and 1682. In his will he makes provision for the education of his ch., thus early evidencing that regard for edu. that is so marked a family trait.”

Francis was freeman in 1654. His will of 8 Oct. in his yr. is abstr. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 134.2

Francis first married Isabel Parke, daughter of Richard Parke (ca 1602-1665) & Margery Crane (ca 1595-ca 1650), in Cambridge, MA.23 Born ca 1628. Isabel died on 31 Mar 1665 in Cambridge, MA.23 Buried in Harvard Square Cemetery, Cambridge.

Their chidren include:

  1. Elizabeth Whitmore (1 May 1649-10 May 1676)
  2. Liet. Francis Whitmore (12 Oct 1650-19 Sep 1700)
  3. Dea. John Whitmore (1 Oct 1654-22 Feb 1739)
  4. Samuel Whitmore (1 May 1658-22 May 1724)
  5. Abigail Whitmore (3 Jul 1659-19 Jul 1687)
  6. Sarah Whitmore (7 Mar 1662-)
  7. Margery Whitmore (Died young) (ca 1664-)

On 10 Nov 1666 Francis second married Margaret Harty in Cambridge, MA.23 Margaret died on 1 Mar 1685/6 in Cambridge, MA.23 Buried in Harvard Square Cemetery, Cambridge.

Their chidren include:

  1. Hannah Whitmore (Died soon) (9 Sep 1668-)
  2. Margery Whitmore (9 Sep 1668-5 Oct 1734)
  3. Frances Whitmore (3 Mar 1671-)
  4.  Thomas Whitmore (1673-23 Jan 1751)
  5. Joseph Whitmore (1675-1 Mar 1735)


Carolyn Gray Yeaw suggestion: "This fellow had a very interesting life. The son of Nichols Whitmore of Hitch (Her) England, he immigrated to Cambridge MA in the 1630s without his parents. He resided both in Cambridge and Medford MA. He served in King Philip's War, and was a selectman and constable of Cambridge. He petitioned against jailing witches!"

Charlene Patton (#47275878) suggestion: The name of the town Nicholas is from should be corrected to read HITCHIN.
4/7/2013 history4sure (#46997739) suggestion:
Bob: This is an ancestor on whom I have done extensive research - would you mind adding another opinion regarding his paternal relationship?

Father: John Whitmore #71592896 - His son, not yet linked is: Francis Whitmore Sr. #26929801.

[There is disagreement amongst professional genealogists as to whether this son, Francis Whitmore Sr., is from a father by the name of Nicholas Whitmore, who lived at Hitchen, Hertfordshire, England and never immigrated to America.] However, extensive research shows THIS (above named) Francis did, in fact, receive land from his FATHER, John Whitmore of the New Haven Colony.


view all 38

Francis Whitmore's Timeline

Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
January 13, 1629
Age 6
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
January 13, 1629
Age 6
Hitchen, England
January 13, 1629
Age 6
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
January 13, 1629
Age 6
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
January 13, 1629
Age 6
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
January 13, 1629
Age 6
Age 7

With father John Whitmore, mother Joanna Jessup

October 12, 1648
Age 25
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
May 2, 1649
Age 26
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony