Francisca Benicia Vallejo

Is your surname Vallejo?

Research the Vallejo family

Francisca Benicia Vallejo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francisca Benicia Vallejo (Carrillo)

Also Known As: "Francisca", "Maria", "Felipa", "Benicia", "de vallejo"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Sonoma, Sonoma, Alta California
Cause of death: acute bronchitis
Place of Burial: Mountain Cemetery , Sonoma, Sonoma, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joaquin Victor Carrillo and Maria Ygnacia Carrillo
Wife of Gen Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
Mother of Adela Frisbie; Jovita Francisca Haraszthy; Natalia Veneranda Haraszthy and Dr Platon Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
Sister of Josefa Fitch and Maria Ramona de Pacheco

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Francisca Benicia Vallejo

DEATH OF THE WIDOW OF GEN.M.G.VALLEJO

SONOMA,Jan.30-Mrs.Benicia Vallejo died this morning at 6:15 o'clock of acute bronchitis after a lingering illness. The old lady had been confined to her bed ever since the death of her husband, Gen.Vallejo, one year ago this month. Deceased was 74 yrs of age & came to Sonoma in 1832,where she continued to reside up to the day of her death. The date of the funeral has not yet been fixed. San Francisco Bulletin,Friday,Jan.30,1891

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 23, 1815 Death: Jan. 30, 1891 Sonoma Sonoma County California, USA

City of San Francisco and the city of Benicia CA are named after her by her husband General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo

Married 6 MAR 1832 in the Chapel of the Presidio of San Diego.

They are buried together.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Maria Ygnacia Lopez Carrillo
Spouse:
  • Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo (1807 - 1890)
Children:
  • Adela Vallejo Frisbie (1837 - 1895)*
  • Platon Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo (1841 - 1925)*
  • Napoleon Vallejo (1850 - 1923)*
  • Benicia Isabel Vallejo (1853 - 1859)*

Burial: Mountain Cemetery Sonoma Sonoma County California, USA

Created by: Julie Maetzold Rentz Record added: Nov 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 44809856 -------------------- The town of Benicia, California is named for her.

view all

Francisca Benicia Vallejo's Timeline

1815
August 23, 1815
1837
1837
Age 21
1838
1838
Age 22
1841
February 5, 1841
Age 25
Sonoma, Alta California
1844
1844
Age 28
1891
January 30, 1891
Age 75
Sonoma, Sonoma, Alta California
????
????
Sonoma, Sonoma, California, USA