Franciscus de le Boë Sylvius

Is your surname de le Boë?

Research the de le Boë family

Franciscus de le Boë Sylvius's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

François de le Boë

Also Known As: "Franz de le Boe", "François", "Franciscus de la Boë Sylvius", "dele Boë", "del Boe", "de la Boë", "Franz de le Boë"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hanau, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac de le Boë and Anne de Vignette
Husband of Anna de Ligne and Magdalena Lucretia Schletzer
Father of Theodora Elisabetha de le Boë
Brother of Isaac de le Boë; Rachel de le Boë and Jacob de le Boë

Occupation: Hoogleraar geneeskunde Universiteit Leiden, klinisch chemicus
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Franciscus de le Boë Sylvius

Franciscus de la Boe Sylviu , was born in Hanau, now Germany, 15 March 1614 and died in Leiden 19 November 1672. He was a Dutch medical doctor, and professor at Leiden, as well as a scientist (chemist, physiologist and anatomist). He was also anearly supporter of R. Descartes, J.B. van Helmont and especially William Harvey. He understood Harvey’s work and theory well, and brought the concept of circulation of blood to the Netherlands. Sylvius was mentor of Johannes Walaeus, Niels Stensen, Jan Swammerdam and Reinier de Graaf.

Source: "A short history of physiology in the Netherlands" N. Westerhof Departments of Physiology and Pulmonary Diseases, Institute for Cardiovascular Research (ICaR-VU), VU University Medical Center, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Source (French) about De le Boe familytree: Histoire généalogique des Païs-Bas ou histoire de Cambray et du Cambresis, by Jean le Carpentier (Google Books)

view all

Franciscus de le Boë Sylvius's Timeline

1614
March 15, 1614
Hanau, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1647
1647
Age 32
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1666
December 14, 1666
Age 52
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
1669
February 1669
Age 54
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
1672
November 19, 1672
Age 58
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands