Francois Petrus Nicolaas Joubert (1887 - 1901)

public profile

View Francois Petrus Nicolaas Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Francois Petrus Nicolaas Joubert
  • Request to view Francois Petrus Nicolaas Joubert's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Frans Petrus Nicolaas Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Enteric Fever
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Francois Petrus Nicolaas Joubert

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Frans Petrus Nicolaas Joubert

Other Names: Franz Nicolas

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bethulie RC

Age died: 14 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: enteric fever

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 91564

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 14

Date arrival: 11/05/1901

Age departure: 14

Date departure: 17/11/1901

Reason departure: death

Notes: returned to Bethuli RC on 18 sep 1902

Farm History

Name: Essernoord

District: Smithfield

Notes: Essexnoord

Relationships

Master Frans Petrus Nicolaas Joubert (Franz Nicolas)

is the son of Mr John Johannes Joubert (Jan Johannes)

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.139

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 27/12/1901, p.745

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: pg.105

view all

Francois Petrus Nicolaas Joubert's Timeline

1887
February 22, 1887
April 3, 1887
South Africa
1901
November 17, 1901
Age 14
South Africa
1901
Age 13

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

1901
Age 13
South Africa