Françoise Gaudet

Is your surname Gaudet?

Research the Gaudet family

Françoise Gaudet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Françoise Gaudet

Also Known As: "Françoise Mercier", "Françoise LeBlanc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Martaizé, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: Died in Port-Royal, Acadie
Place of Burial: Acadia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean (Jehan) Gaudet, II; Jean Gaudette and Unknown (not d'Aussy)
Wife of Jean? Mercier and Daniel LeBlanc
Mother of Marie Mercier; Jacques LeBlanc; Marie-Françoise LeBlanc; Étienne LeBlanc; Rene LeBlanc and 3 others
Sister of Jeanne Gaudet; Denis Gaudet; Marie-Anne Gaudet and Jean "Le Jeune" Gaudet, llI

Occupation: Arrived Acadia ca 1651
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Françoise Gaudet

http://larryvoyer.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I71924&tree=v7_28

--------------------

The family of Daniel LEBLANC and Françoise GAUDET

[85560] LEBLANC, Daniel (..), ploughman (laboureur), born about 1626 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686) or 1627 (rec. 1693), died between serment 1695 and census 1698 Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie)

Him : Origin : would be from Martaizé (860149) (nom existe), but records are missing and there is no trace of that person

(Origine : serait de Martaizé (860149) (nom existe), mais registres lacunaires et aucune trace de lui)

  • married about 1650, from .. (Acadie)

GAUDET, Françoise (Jean & .. [85509]), born about 1623 (rec. 1671), 1626 (rec. 1686), 1627 (rec. 1693) or 1618 (rec. 1698), died between census 1698 and census 1699 Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie)

     1) Jacques, born about 1651 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686, rec. 1693) Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie), died after 1731-05 Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie), married about 1673 Catherine HÉBERT
     2) Marie Françoise, born about 1653 (rec. 1671), married about 1671 Martin BLANCHARD
     3) Étienne, born about 1656 (rec. 1671)
     4) René, born about 1657 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686) or 1655 (rec. 1693) Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie), died 1734-01-03, buried 1734-01-04 Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie), married about 1678 Anne BOURGEOIS
     5) André, born about 1659 (rec. 1671) or 1660 (rec. 1686), married about 1683 Marie DUGAS
     6) Antoine, born about 1662 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686) Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie), married about 1681 Marie BOURGEOIS
     7) Pierre, born about 1664 (rec. 1671) or 1665 (rec. 1686) Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie), married about 1684 Marie THÉRIAULT, married about 1697 Madeleine BOURG

Bibliographie : Dictionnaire généalogique des familles acadiennes (White); http://www.umoncton.ca/etudeacadiennes/centre/cea.html; Dictionnaire des Acadiens d'Archange Godbout; Déclarations de Belle-Île-en-Mer

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/085/085560.php

----------------------------------

GAUDET, Françoise, born about 1623 (rec. 1671), 1626 (rec. 1686), 1627 (rec. 1693) or 1618 (rec. 1698), died between census 1698 and census 1699 Port-Royal (bim) (Acadie)

Source: http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/119/119844.php

--------------------

The family of Étienne HÉBERT and Marie GAUDET

[44468] HÉBERT, Étienne (.. & .. [84045]), died about 1671 Port-Royal (Acadie)

  • married about 1650, from .. (France)

GAUDET, Marie (Jean & .. [85509]), born about 1633 (rec. 1671), 1626 (rec. 1686) or 1628 (rec. 1698) France (bim) (France), buried 1710-07-30 Port-Royal (Acadie)

     1) Marie, married about 1666 Michel FOREST
     2) Marguerite, married about 1677 Jacques LEPRINCE ou PRINCE
     3) Emmanuel, born about 1652 (rec. 1699) or 1651 (rec. 1701), buried 1744-12-01 Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie), married about 1678 Andrée BRUN
     4) Étienne, born about 1654 (rec. 1671, rec. 1686) or 1657 (rec. 1693) Port-Royal (Acadie), buried 1713-11-02 Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie), married about 1679 Jeanne COMEAU
     5) Jean, married about 1692 Jeanne DOIRON
     6) Françoise, married about 1675 Jean COMEAU
     7) Catherine, married before census 1678 Philippe PINET
     8) Martine, married before 1684 Nicolas BARIAU
     9) Michel, married about 1691 Isabelle PELLERIN
     10) Antoine, married about 1691 Jeanne CORPORON, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1737-02-25 Anne ORION

----------------------------------------------

   1671 Census of Acadia
   Daniel LeBlanc, age 45 years, his wife Francoise Gaudet, age 48 years, their children seven, one girl married, Francoise LeBlanc, age 18 years. The unmarried one, Jacque LeBlanc age 20 years, Etienne, age 15 years, Rene aged 14 years, Andre aged 12 years, Anthoine aged nine years, Pierre aged 7 years. 

--------------------

Elle était veuve d'un certain Mercier. Serait la fille de Jean Gaudet et ???. Nicole Coleson, deuxième épouse de Jean Gaudet, n'est pas la mère naturelle de Françoise.

--------------------

Appelée aussi veuve Mercier

--------------------

ID: I1417

Name: Francoise GAUDET

Sex: F

Birth: 1626 in France

Birth: 1626

Death: UNKNOWN

Father: Jean GAUDET b: 1575

Mother: Marie DAUSSY

Father: Jean GAUDET b: 1575

Mother: Marie DAUSSY

Marriage 1 Daniel LEBLANC b: 1626 in France

Children

Jacques LEBLANC b: 1651
 


            
view all 16

Françoise Gaudet's Timeline

1623
1623
Martaizé, Poitou-Charentes, France
1644
1644
Age 21
Loudun, Vienne, Martaize, France
1645
1645
Age 22
LaChaussee, region of Loudun, department of Vienne, France
1650
1650
Age 27
Port Royal,Acadia
1651
1651
Age 28
Port-Royal, Acadie
1653
1653
Age 30
Port Royal, Annapolis County, NS, Canada
1656
1656
Age 33
Port Royal, Annapolis County, NS, Canada
1657
1657
Age 34
Port Royal, Annapolis County, NS, Canada
1659
1659
Age 36
Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada
1662
1662
Age 39
Port-Royal, Acadie