Frank Willis Crane (Grandy) (1878 - 1955) MP

‹ Back to Crane surname

View Frank Willis Crane (Grandy)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Frank Willis Crane (Grandy)
  • Request to view Frank Willis Crane (Grandy)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "W. Frank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died
Occupation: teamster
Managed by: Fay Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frank Willis Crane (Grandy)

Frank Willis Crane (nee Grandy), son of Emory Grandy and Maria Chase, was adopted son of Franklin L. Crane and Lydia Buswell, was born 1878 in Washington, Sullivan Co., New Hampshire; m. Oct. 5, 1912 in Washington, NH with LYDIA A. WOOD, dau. of John Wood and Julia A. Crane. She was born in Washington, NH on Dec. 14, 1871. She died 1949; he died 1955 both buried at East Washington Cemetery, East Washington, Sullivan Co., New Hampshire.

His birth mother died in the NH Asylum from typho-mania and exhaustion in 1884. His parents were divorced...he and his brother Charles were placed into the care of the Crane's (Charles was 7, Frank was 2) and HE was adopted by them. His name was changed to Frank Willis Crane.

  • 1880 census: Frank W. Grandy (2) and brother Charles H. Grandy (7) at res. of Franklin L. Crane (42) and wife Syclia (Lydia) in Washington, NH.
  • 1912 marriage certif: Frank W. Crane m. Lydia A. Wood, d/o John D. Wood and Julia A. Crane in Washington, NH on 10/5/1912. She is aged 40, he is aged 34. He is s/o Franklin L. Crane and Lydia M. Buswell. He is a teamster.
  • Find a grave

-------------------- Frank WIllis Grandy, son of Emory Grandy and Maria P. Crane, was born Jan. 22, 1878 in Washington, Sullivan Co., New Hampshire. After the divorce of his parents, and death of his mother in the NH Asylum, he was adopted by the Franklin Crane family of Washington, NH. He was subsequently known as Frank Wills Crane.

view all

Frank Crane's Timeline

1878
January 22, 1878
Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States
1912
October 12, 1912
Age 34
Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States
1955
1955
Age 76
????
East Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States