View Frank Dwan's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Frank Dwan
  • Request to view Frank Dwan's family tree

Поделиться

Nicknames: "Dewan", "Duane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
показать все

Ближайшие родственники

About Frank Dwan

Titanica

  • Name: Mr Frank Dwan
  • Born: 1847
  • Age: 65 years
  • Last Residence: in Bunmahon Ireland
  • Occupation: Farm Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 336439 , £7 15s
  • Destination: Morris Plains New Jersey United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Frank Dwan 1, 67, was born in Fourmilewater, County Waterford, Ireland, the son of Thomas Dwan and Alice Trehy. He was married to Bridget Walsh in 1867. They had eight children of whom four survived, later to emigrate to America.

A fisherman by trade, Dwan was living with his wife in Knockmahon, Bunmahon in County Waterford when he decided to visit his children. He boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as a third class passenger (ticket number 336439, £7, 15s). He was travelling to Morris Plains, New Jersey.

Frank Dwan died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified.

Notes

1. Also listed as "Dewan" or "Duane".

References and Sources

  • Senan Molony (1999) The Irish Aboard Titanic. Wolfhound Press, Dublin ISBN 0 86327 805 1 Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])

Credits

  • Alan Dwan,Ireland Noel Ray, Ireland Senan Molony, Ireland
показать все

Хронология Frank Dwan

1847
1847
Ireland
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 65
TITANIC at sea
????
????