Is your surname Terrell?

Research the Terrell family

Frank Terrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frank Terrell

Also Known As: "Wally"
Birthplace: Southampton, Hampshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of James Layton Terrell and Sarah Ann Terrell (Greenham)
Brother of Thomas Terrell; Laura Terrell; Ernest Terrell; Louisa Terrell; Walter Terrell and 5 others

Occupation: Sailor and Baker
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Frank Terrell

  • Name: Mr Frank Terrell
  • Born: Sunday 10th August 1884
  • Age: 27 years
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Assistant Saloon Steward Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912

Mr Frank Terrell, 27, was born in Southampton, Hampshire on 10 August 1884.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 4 April 1912, he gave his address as 5 Grove St., (Southampton). He had transferred from the Oceanic. As a second class steward he received monthly wages of £3 15s.

Frank Terrell was rescued in lifeboat 11.

References and Sources Crew Particulars of Engagement

Credits Chris Dohany, USA Brian Ticehurst, UK

Posted on Tuesday, December 13, 2011 - 9:11 pm on:


Frank Terrell ...survived The Titanic disaster...I would like to know what he did after he returned to Southampton...he was on lifeboat 11.....Bertram was his younger brother,aged 20years who perished at sea. These were my two name is Barbara Smith ( NEE TERRELL)

view all

Frank Terrell's Timeline

August 10, 1884
Southampton, Hampshire, England