Frank Wheatley (c.1562 - 1595) MP

‹ Back to Wheatley surname

Is your surname Wheatley?

Research the Wheatley family

Frank Wheatley's Geni Profile

Records for Frank Wheatley

2,125,123 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Frank/John/Wheatley/Wheatleigh"
Birthplace: Tingsboro, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Frank Wheatley

Profile seems to be based on this source:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/h/o/Jr-Thompson/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0997.html

Frank (John) WHEATLEY (son of Capt. John WHEATLEIGH (WHEATLEY) and Mary Mrs WHEATLEIGH) was born March 1561/62 in Of, Tingsboro, Somerset, England, and died Aft. 1595 in Maiden Newton, Dorset, England, Uk

He married Mary FIENES on Abt. 1587 in Maiden, Newton, Dorset, England, daughter of George Gregory FIENNES and Anne SACKVILLE.

More About Frank (John) WHEATLEY and Mary FIENES:

Marriage: Abt. 1587, Maiden, Newton, Dorset, England.

Children of Frank (John) WHEATLEY and Mary FIENES are:

  1. Dorothy WHEATLEY, b. August 22, 1581, Maide Newton, Dorset Co, England, d. Aft. 1595.
  2. +Dorothy WHEATLEY, b. August 22, 1591, Newton, Dorset, , Eng, d. 1646, , , Ma.
  3. John WHEATLEY, b. January 04, 1594/95, Maiden, Newton, Dorset, Eng3752, d. 1646, Mass Bay Colony.
  4. Richard WHEATLEY, b. January 04, 1594/95, Maiden, Newton, Dorset, Eng, d. date unknown, Caen, Normandy, France.
  5. Edward WHEATLEY, b. Abt. 1598, Maiden Newton, Dorset, England, d. date unknown.
  6. Edward WHEATLEIGH, b. 1598, Maiden, Newton, Dorset, Eng, d. date unknown.
  7. John WHEATLEIGH, b. Abt. 1600, Maiden Newton, Dorset, England, d. Aft. 1620.
  8. Precilla WHEATLEIGH, b. Abt. 1600, East Knoyle, Wilts, England, Uk, d. Aft. 1620.
  9. Priscilla WHEATLIE, b. Abt. 1600, Of, East Knoyle, Wilts, Eng, d. Aft. 1620.
 10. Zachariah WHEATLEY, b. 1602, Of, East Knoyle, Wilts, Eng, d. date unknown.
 11. Magdalen WHEATLEIGH, b. Abt. 1604, Maiden Newton, Dorset, England, d. Aft. 1620, Hastings, Sussex, England
 12. Magdalen WHEATLEY, b. Abt. 1604, Of, Hastings, Sussex, Eng, d. Aft. 1620, Hastings, Sussex, England
view all 14

Frank Wheatley's Timeline

1562
March 1562
Tingsboro, Somersetshire, England
1587
1587
Age 24
Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
1591
August 22, 1591
Age 29
Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
1595
January 4, 1595
Age 33
Maiden, Dorsetshire, Newton, England
January 4, 1595
Age 33
Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
April 1, 1595
Age 33
Maiden Newton, Dorset, , England
1595
Age 32
Maiden Newton, Dorset, England
1600
1600
Age 33
East Knoyle, Wiltshire, , England
1602
1602
Age 33
East Knoyle, Wiltshire, , England
1604
1604
Age 33
Maiden Newton, Dorset, England