Franz Anthonie Gerber, SV/PROG

Is your surname Gerber?

Research the Gerber family

Franz Anthonie Gerber, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Franz Gerber

413,152 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Franz Anthonie Gerber, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Frans Anthony"
Birthplace: Epfig, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Mathiue Gerber and Anna Maria Gerber
Husband of Catharina Elizabeth van Dyk, b1c3d3 SM
Partner of Johanna Christina Bekkers, SM
Father of Hendrik Mattheus Gerber, b1; Anna Barbara Gerber, b3 SM; Frans Anthonie Gerber, b4; Maria Catharina Gerber, b5 SM; Stephanus Gerber, b6 and 4 others

Occupation: Soldier, Farmer a. 1758
Managed by: Guillaume Francois Gerber
Last Updated:

About Franz Anthonie Gerber, SV/PROG

Arrived on ship "Kronenburg" in the Cape in 28.03.1759 as a soldier then became a wagon maker.

The ship Kronenburg was commissioned by the Chamber of Amsterdam of the Dutch East India Company and built in Amsterdam. She was in use by the DEIC from 1757 until the 31.12.1780 when she was scrapped in Batavia. Her lenght was 150' and capacity 1100ton. Crew and passengers 311-377. She left Texel on 01.12.1758 and arrived at the Cape 28.03.1759. She left the Cape on 4.4.1759 for Batavia. Her Captain on this maiden voyage was Willem Hoogland. (


GERBER FRANZ ANTON (S). - Epfig in Alsace. Arr. 1758 as so., wagon-maker 1758-63, b. 1764, resident at Stellenbosch. ~ 6.12.1767 Catharina v. Dyk. 10 children. + 1793. (GMR 1758-63; Stellenbosch Arch., vol. 369; Test. CJ 1102: 70; G.R. nr. 131.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)


a1 Frans Anton Gerber van Epfig i.d. Elsas, aankoms: 1758, soldaat, later wamaker. Burger 1764 woon dan op Stellenbosch. gesterf: 1793, getroud: 6 Dec 1767 Catharina van Dyk.


Arrives in South Africa from Epfig on the Kroonenburg as a soldier in 1758. In 1764 he becomes a citizen and settles in Stellenbosch as a wagon maker. -------------------- PDF Page 116 - “Genealogical Institute of SA, Stellenbosch, 2011 SAF CD v 11”

"Franz Anton Gewrber a. 1758 as soldaat vanaf Epfig in Elsas aan boord Kroonenburg, word burger in 1764, wamaker te Stellenbosch 1793 x 6.12.1767 Catharina VAN DYK (sy xx Kaapstad 8.2.1801 Sebastiaan Fend v. Lindau, Duitsland)"

view all 13

Franz Anthonie Gerber, SV/PROG's Timeline

October 31, 1717
Epfig, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
December 6, 1767
Age 50
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
October 16, 1768
Age 51
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
June 19, 1774
Age 57
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
February 9, 1777
Age 60
October 31, 1779
Age 62
Stellenbosch, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
October 21, 1781
Age 64
December 7, 1783
Age 66
May 18, 1787
Age 70