Franz Bass, Dr. (1900 - 1962)

‹ Back to Bass surname

Is your surname Bass?

Research the Bass family

Franz Bass, Dr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Franz Bass

6,484,712 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Frantisek (czechish)"
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Franz Bass, Dr.

Main information courtesy of a pdf document: Claims Resolution Tribunal, case No. CV96-4849 of 24th. October 2002.

Franz (Frantisek) BASS, born 1900 in Prague. Studied medicine and became a gynaecologist. Deported to Theresienstadt in circa 1941, where he continued services as a doctor. (see below***). Survived! Returned to Prague after the war and died there on 26th. January 1962.

Clearly, during his time as doctor in Theresienstadt, Franz gathered experiences that he related later in various publications:

  • **cf: Theresienstadt 1941 - 1945: Das Antlitz einer Zwangsgemeinschaft - Hans G. Adler, Jeremy D. Adler - Google Books

http://books.google.de/books?id=XouLLUIgI74C&pg=PR27&lpg=PR27&dq=dr.+franz+bass&source=bl&ots=slS06X3pfM&sig=q7eU1HHSfjVbEN9S5eUf2GU34QE&hl=de&sa=X&ei=0uGkUITFJ8nY4QScmYDQDw&ved=0CC0Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=dr.%20franz%20bass&f=false ref. to Dr. Franz Bass ...

and also: http://www.collegium-carolinum.de/cz/knihovna/bibliografie/juedische-geschichte/buchstabe-b.html [Bass =] Franz Bass und sein Zeugnis über das Leben in den Konzentrationslagern. In: Theresienstädter Studien und Dokumente 13 (2006) 340-342. Bass, Franz: L´amour et les camps de concentration. In: Theresienstädter Studien und Dokumente 13 (2006) 343-347.

N.B. This research prompted by recent trip to Theresienstadt and subsequent reviewing of doctors whose signatures appear on my great-grandmother, Marianne Wengraf's, death certificate there. (pip)

view all

Franz Bass, Dr.'s Timeline

1900
January 25, 1900
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1962
January 26, 1962
Age 62
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
????