Is your surname Farebrother?

Research the Farebrother family

Fred Farebrother's Geni Profile

Records for Fred Farebrother

8,007 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Fred Farebrother

Also Known As: "Derf"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sheila Eileen Farebrother

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Fred Farebrother

He was the stepfather of music megastar Elton John. "Derf," as John affectionately callled him, was caring and supportive. When John's mother, Sheila, married Farebrother, they moved into flat #1A in an eight-unit apartment building called Frome Court not far from both previous homes. It is here that Elton would write the songs with Bernie that would launch his career as a rock star. William A Bong, was created in 1971, and had one director, Sheila Farebrother, Elton's mother.

Fred Farebrother died Friday, June 11, 2010 after a long illness.

Source: eltonjohnallsongslist

view all

Fred Farebrother's Timeline