Frederick Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Frederick Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frederick Allen

Also Known As: "Fred"
Birthplace: Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Immediate Family:

Brother of Ernest Frederick Allen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frederick Allen

  • Name: Mr Frederick Allen
  • Age: 17 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Lift Steward
  • Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Frederick Allen, 17, was born in Bedford and in 1912 lived at 9 Short Street, Chapel, Southampton.

Allen was seen by Leo James Hyland jumping off one of the deck housings onto the boat deck. We had been ordered to Boat Stations at the time, I saw him go forward but did not see him again.

Fred Allen died in the sinking, his brother Trimmer Ernest Allen survived.


  • Southern Evening Echo, 24 November 1970, Article
  • Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklets and Minute Books


  • Brian Ticehurst, England
view all

Frederick Allen's Timeline

Bedfordshire, England
April 15, 1912
Age 17
At Sea - Titanic Casualty