Frederick I, Duke of Upper Lorraine

public profile

Is your surname Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine?

Research the Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine family

Frederick I, Duke of Upper Lorraine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frederik I Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine (de Lorraine), Duke of Upper Lorraine

Also Known As: "Fredrick", "Fredrick I de la Alta Lorena", "Of Upper Lorraine", "Duke Of Upper Lorraine /Frederick/"
Birthplace: Aachen,Rheinland,,Prussia
Death: Died in Aachen,Rheinland,,Prussia
Immediate Family:

Son of Wigerich, Pfalzgraf von Lothringen and Cunigunda, countess of Trèves & Ardennes
Husband of Beatrix de France
Father of Thibauld de Bois-Ferrand, herzog; Cunigunde de Lorraine; Heinrich de Lorraine, duke; NN van Lotharingen; Dietrich - Thierry I, duc de Haute-Lorraine and 5 others
Brother of Adalberon, évêque de Metz; Gozelo I von Bidgau, comte des Ardennes; Giselbert des Ardennes; Luitgarde of Treves; Ermengarde Adelaide Ermentrude de Lorraine and 3 others
Half brother of Otto de Lorraine; Tiers And Chiny and Gozela von Lothringen

Occupation: Comte de Bar, 951, Hertig i Ober-Lothringen 959-978
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frederick I, Duke of Upper Lorraine,_Duke_of_Upper_Lorraine -------------------- Frederick I (c. 942–978) was the count of Bar and duke of Upper Lorraine. He was a son of Wigeric, count of Bidgau, also count palatine of Lorraine, and Cunigunda, and thus a sixth generation descendant of Charlemagne.

In 954, he married Beatrice, daughter of Hugh the Great, count of Paris, and Hedwige of Saxony. He received in dowry the revenues of the abbey of Saint-Denis in Lorraine. He constructed a fortress at Fains, on the frontier between France and Germany, and exchanged fiefs with the bishop of Toul. Thus, he created his own feudal domain, the county of Bar. So he became the founder of the House of Bar or the House of Ardennes-Bar, a cadet branch of the House of Ardennes.

The duchy of Lorraine was at that time governed by the archbishop of Cologne, Bruno, who was called the archduke on account of his dual title. In 959, he, in concert with his brother, the Emperor Otto I, divided the duchy, appointing as margraves (or vice-dukes) one Godfrey in Lower Lorraine and Frederick in Upper Lorraine. After Bruno's death, in 977, Frederick and Godfrey were styling themselves dukes.

As duke, he favoured the reform of Saint-Dié and Moyenmoutier.

His children were:

  1. Henry (died between 972 and 978)
  2. Adalberon II (958–1005), bishop of Verdun and Metz
  3. Thierry I (965–1026), count of Bar and duke of Upper Lorraine
  4. Ida, married Radbod of Altenbourg, who built the castle of Habichtsburg and is thus an ancestor of the great Habsburg family which dominated Europe in the sixteenth century.,_Duke_of_Upper_Lorraine

-------------------- Possibly more on him and his ancestry here:

Wigerich DE TRIER-ARDENNES Count of Triesgau  

•Born: Abt 850, Aachen, Rheinland •Married: After 910 •Died: Abt 919


General Notes: comte en Bidgau et Ardennes

Wigerich married Ctse Kunigunde DE TRIERS ET D' ARDENNES, daughter of Régnier (Reginar, Raginerus) I "Longhals" IM HENNEGAU Count of Hainault, Duke of Lothringia (Lorraine) and Ermentrude CAROLING Princess of France, after 910. (Ctse Kunigunde DE TRIERS ET D' ARDENNES was born about 891 in <Aachen, Rheinland> and died after 923


Friedrich I VON LOTHRINGEN Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine •Born: 912, Aachen, Rheinland •Married: 954, France •Died: 23 Aug 994

Friedrich married Princess Beatrix DE FRANCE, daughter of Hugues "Magnus" CAPET Count of Paris, Grand Duke of France and Princess Hedwige (Hartwige) VON SACHSEN, in 954 in France. (Princess Beatrix DE FRANCE was born in 939 in France and died on 23 Aug 987 )

Children: •Princess VON LOTHRINGEN+ Born: Abt 948, Nancy, Lorraine, Francemarried Berthold II VON BABENBERG Count Palatine of Bavaria, son of Arnulf II VON BABENBERG Count Palatine of Bavaria and Jhutte (Judith), about 971 in Nancy, Lorraine, France 5785. (Berthold II VON BABENBERG Count Palatine of Bavaria was born about 942 in Babenberg, Bavaria and died on 26 Aug 990.

•Thierry I DE LORRAINE Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine+ Born: 958, Lorraine, Moselle, France 758

Died: Before 1033, Bar-Le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France  married Sconehilde (Richilde) VON BLIESGAU, daughter of Folmar I VON METZ Count of Bleisgau & Metz and Berta VON BLIESGAU. (Sconehilde (Richilde) VON BLIESGAU was born about 960 in Lorraine, Moselle, France 758 and died before 995 758.) --------------------

view all 15

Frederick I, Duke of Upper Lorraine's Timeline

Age 36
Nancy, Lorraine, France
Age 42
Ferrand Forest, Flanders, France
Age 42
Age 43
Age 50
Lorraine, France
Age 53
Lorraine, France
Age 54
Verdun, France
Age 55
Lorraine, France
Age 58
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France