Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway

Is your surname af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg?

Research the af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg family

Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway's Geni Profile

Records for Frederik I af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg

50,697 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frederik I af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg, Konge af Danmark og Norge

Nicknames: "Frederick Of /Denmark/", "Frederik I /Christianssen/", "King of Denmark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haderslevhus Slot, Haderslev, Denmark
Death: Died in Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
Place of Burial: Schleswiger Dom, Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian I King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden; Dorothea of Brandenburg and Dorothea Markgräfin von Brandenburg
Husband of Anna Markgräfin von Brandenburg; Anna von Brandenburg-Hohenzollern and Sophia Queen Consort to Denmark and Norway
Partner of Marike Degener and Catharina
Father of Christian III King of Danmark; Geseke Fredriksdotter; Katharina Fredriksdatter; Christian III King of Denmark and Norway; Dorothea of Denmark and Norway, Duchess of Prussia and 6 others
Brother of Olaf af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Knud af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Kong Hans af Danmark, Norge och Sverige and Margaret af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg

Occupation: Konge: Danamrlk-Norge, Konge i Danmark og Norge 1523 - 1533, Kung, Kung i Danmark och Norge 1523-33, hertig i Holstein-Gottorp 1513-33, King from 1523-1533, Dansk kung 1523-
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Frederik I af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg, Konge af Danmark og Norge

Alt Birth Date: 9/3/1471

Alt Death Date: 4/10/1533

King of Denmark and Norway, the Wends and the Goths, Duke of Schleswig, Holstein, Stormarn and Dithmarschen, Count of Oldenburg and Delmenhorst.

Links:

Predecessor: Christian II Successor: Christian III

view all 19

Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway's Timeline

1471
October 7, 1471
Haderslev, Denmark
1482
1482
- 1533
Age 10
1491
1491
Age 19
Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein
1493
1493
Age 21
Husum, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
1502
April 10, 1502
Age 30
Stendal, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1503
August 22, 1503
Age 31
December 8, 1503
Age 32
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
1504
August 11, 1504
Age 32
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
1518
October 19, 1518
Age 47
Kiel, Holstein, Deutschland(HRR)
1521
June 28, 1521
Age 49
Haderslev, Danmark