Frederick Kerry

Is your surname Kerry?

Research the Kerry family

Frederick Kerry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frederick Kerry (Kohn)

Also Known As: "Fritz", "Friedrich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bennisch, Austria [now Horni Benešov, Severomoravsky province, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Boston,Suffolk,MA
Place of Burial: Brookline, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benedict Kohn and Mathilde Kohn
Husband of Ida Kerry
Father of Richard John Kerry and Erich Kohn
Half brother of Bernhard Kaulbach; Bruno Kohn; Alfred Kohn and Richard Kohn

Occupation: Shoe merchant
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frederick Kerry

Frederick A ... Kerry, shoe merchant, b. as Fritz Kohn at dwelling 224, Bennisch, Austria [now Horni Benešov, Severomoravsky province, Czech Republic], 10 May 1873, birth recorded among the Jewish births on the last folio (folio 77) of vol. VII (1866-1873) of the Roman Catholic birth records of the Bennisch parish, baptized along with his wife and infant son Erich at the Pfarrkirche St. Othmar in Mödling, Austria, on 9 Oct. 1901 (Erich had been born at Mödling, Feldgasse 67, on 26 Feb. 1901), by decree of 17 Dec 1901 of the Austrian Statthalterei in Vienna the name Kohn was officially changed to Kerry (for Fritz, his wife Ida, geb. Löwe, and their son Erich) at which time Fritz was listed as born in Bennisch but originating from Freudenthal, and currently working as a supplier for a shoe factory in Mödling (the name change was ordered in Austrian Silesia on 17 March 1902 at Troppau), sailed (with his wife and son Erich) on the Koenigin Luise departing from Genoa, Italy, on 4 May 1905 and arriving in New York (Ellis Island) on 18 May 1905, filed a Declaration of Intention for naturalization in the Circuit Court of Cook Co., Ill., on 21 June 1907, and a Petition of Naturalization in the same Court on 6 Feb. 1911, d. (suicide by pistol shot to the head in the men's lavatory of the Copley Plaza Hotel, 487 Boylston Street) Boston, Mass., 23 Nov. 1921, age 48y 6m 13d, bur. Holyhood Cemetery, Brookline, Mass. 25 Nov. 1921 m. Mödling 9 Jan. 1900

http://www.wargs.com/political/kerry.html

view all

Frederick Kerry's Timeline

1873
May 10, 1873
Bennisch, Austria [now Horni Benešov, Severomoravsky province, Czech Republic
1900
January 9, 1900
Age 26
Stadttempel, Vienna
1901
February 26, 1901
Age 27
Austria
1915
July 28, 1915
Age 42
Brookline, Massachusetts, United States
1921
November 23, 1921
Age 48
Boston,Suffolk,MA
November 25, 1921
Age 48
Brookline, Massachusetts, United States