Frederick Lubberts

Is your surname Lubberts?

Research the Lubberts family

Frederick Lubberts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frederick Lubberts

Also Known As: "Frederick Lubertsen", "Frederick LUBBERTSEN", "Frederick LUBBERTSE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Lubbert Albertz and Janneteje Jansd
Husband of Tryntje Hendrickse
Father of Rebecca Fredricksz Vandergrift; Aeltje Frederickse Lubbertsen; Elsie Frederickse Van Der Kreest; Marie Frederickse LUBBERTSE and Frederick Lubbertsen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frederick Lubberts

Sailed with Peter Minuit

Witnessed the deed from the Connektikut Indian Tribe to the Dutch West Indies Company/Minuit for Connecticut river & Hartford. The English Settlers moved in Downriver & restricted trade so they moved the settlement to an area where Minuit had been with Henry Hudson and bartered the island from the Manhattan Tribe & Long Island. They established New Amsterdam, now known as New York.

view all

Frederick Lubberts's Timeline

1609
1609
Amsterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
1609
The Netherlands
1627
September 18, 1627
Age 18
Of New Amsterdam, , New York, USA
1629
1629
Age 20
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
1636
1636
Age 27
Or New Amsterdam, Kings, New York, USA
1658
July 7, 1658
Age 49
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA
1660
July 25, 1660
Age 51
New Amsterdam, New York, New York, USA
1679
November 22, 1679
Age 70
Brooklyn, Kings County, Province of New York