Frederick Timpson I'Ons (1802 - 1887)

public profile

View Frederick Timpson I'Ons's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Frederick Timpson I'Ons
  • Request to view Frederick Timpson I'Ons' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "l'Ons"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Islington, London, England
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Occupation: Artist
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Frederick Timpson I'Ons

Frederick Timpson I'Ons was born in Islington, Middlesex, England on 15 November 1802. His father was John I'Ons, the master of a riding-school in Islington. Frederick was one of eight children. As a young child, he already showed a talent in drawing and when he was a little older he took lessons from sculptor John Francis. Later, he owned an art school in Marylebone in London. Here he taught drawing, painting, handwriting and commercial subjects.

On 31 May 1827 I'Ons married Ann Frazer, with whom he went to South Africa to settle in the Albany district. They arrived at Grahamstown in November 1834, just before the sixth Frontier War broke out. I'Ons participated in the war as a volunteer, but also began to draw a set of cartoons called the 'Aquila Caricatures' as an attack on Cape Lieutenant-Governor Andries Stockenström. He was also commissioned by military officers to do portraits of Black chiefs like Maqoma, Sandile and Khama. His depictions of local inhabitants such as the Khoikhoi and Africans are considered his best work. However, his public preferred paintings of vast, dark landscapes, and I'Ons started to rather paint in this genre.

After the eighth Frontier War in 1850, most of his military-based clientele left the district. I'Ons then started to paint portraits of well-known persons in Grahamstown, and he also gave private drawing classes. He travelled extensively through the Eastern Cape, tried to find his fortune at the diamond-diggings in Kimberley, but then went to live in Port Alfred for some months. At the age of 85, he died in Grahamstown.

His works are seen as important records of life on the frontier, particularly his portraits of the Khoikhoi and Africans. They are described as 'full of humour and vitality, observation and real understanding' (Potgieter & Du Plessis, 1972: 138). On the other hand, his landscapes are considered to be gloomy (Potgieter & Du Plessis, 1972: 138). His work has been exhibited by the Tate Gallery in London (1948), the South African National Gallery in Cape Town (1976), and King George VI Gallery in Port Elizabeth (1990). Collections of his work can be found in private and corporate ownership, and at museums and galleries like the Africana Museum, Albany Museum, Fort Beaufort Historical Museum, King George VI Art Gallery, SA National Gallery, the University of Stellenbosch, the William Fehr Collection, William Humphreys Art Gallery and the 1820 Settlers Memorial Museum.

~~~

  • DEPOT Genealogical Society of SA
  • DESCRIPTION I'ons, FH - Gravestone.
  • STARTING 18380805
  • ENDING 19120919
  • REMARKS Old Grahamstown Cemetery, Grahamstown, Western Cape.
  • SUMMARY + Frederick Henry I'ons. Born 05-08-1838. Died 19-09-1912. Husband of Annie I'ons.

~~~

  • DEPOT TAB
  • SR/SN 000/00
  • SOURCE GOV
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 62
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE GEN 396/04
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION COMPENSATION CLAIM FOR LUGGAGE LOST DURING THE WAR : MR FH I'ONS
  • STARTING 19040624
  • ENDING 19040624
  • REMARKS INCOMING DESPATCHES

~~~

  • DEPOT TAB
  • SR/SN 000/00
  • SOURCE GOV
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 156
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE GEN 732/04
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION CLAIM TO COMPENSATION OF MR FH I'ONS
  • STARTING 19041010
  • ENDING 19041010
  • REMARKS OUTGOING DESPATCHES
     

~~~

  • DEPOT TAB
  • SR/SN 000/00
  • SOURCE LTG
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 24
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE 29/89
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE FH I'ONS
  • STARTING 1903
  • ENDING 1904

~~~

  • DEPOT KAB
  • SOURCE CSC
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 2/2/1/70
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE 46
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS OF PROVISIONAL CASE. APRIL, MAY AND JUNE.
  • FREDERICK TIMPSON ONS VERSUS ANTONIO CHIAPPINI.
  • STARTING 18440000
  • ENDING 18440000
 

~~~

  • DEPOT KAB
  • SOURCE MOOC
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 6/9/3609
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE 24209
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION I'ONS, FREDERICK FRAZER. ESTATE PAPERS.
  • STARTING 19290000
  • ENDING 19290000

~~~

References

Potgieter, DJ & PC du Plessis (eds) (1972), Standard Encyclopaedia of Southern Africa VI, Cape Town, Nasou. http://www.lifewithart.com/artists/frederick-timpson-lons.html

view all

Frederick Timpson I'Ons's Timeline

1802
November 15, 1802
London, England
1827
May 31, 1827
Age 24
1838
August 5, 1838
Age 35
1887
December 18, 1887
Age 85
Cape, South Africa
????
Western Cape, South Africa