Frederick V, King of Bohemia, Elector Palatine

Is your surname von Wittelsbach?

Research the von Wittelsbach family

Frederick V, King of Bohemia, Elector Palatine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Friedrich V von Wittelsbach (Wittelsbach, Pfalz-Simmern), Kürfürst von der Pfalz, König zu Böhmen

Also Known As: "the Winter King of Bohemia", "Frederick V of Palatinate", "Frigyes Pfalzi", "Winter King"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amberg, Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Mainz, Pfalz, Deutschland(HRR)
Cause of death: pestilential fever
Immediate Family:

Son of Friedrich IV, Kurfürst von der Pfalz and Louise Juliana Van Nassau, Pfalzgräfin und Kurfürstin von der Pfalz
Husband of Elizibeth Stuart and Elizabeth of Bohemia
Father of Sophia of Hanover; Heinrich Friedrich Kurprinz von der Pfalz-Simmern Wittelsbach; Karl I Ludwig von der Pfalz (Elector Palatine); Elisabeth of Bohemia, Princess Palatine; Prince Rupert of the Rhine and 9 others
Brother of Louise Juliana von der Pfalz Wittelsbach, Herzogin von der Pfalz-Zweibrücken; Katharine Sofie von der Pfalz, Prinzessin; Princess Elizabeth Charlotte of the Palatinate (1597–1660); Anna Eleonore von Wittelsbach; Moritz Christian von Wittelsbach and 1 other

Occupation: Elector Palatine, King of Bohemia / House of Wittelsbach, King of Bohemia, Kfst von der Pfalz (1610-23), King of Bohemia (26.8.1619-9.11.1620) -cr 2.11.1619 - dit Winterkönig, Фридрих V Палатински, , von der Pfalz, Friedrich V, ( Ҩ )
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Frederick V, King of Bohemia, Elector Palatine

Der WinterKönig

The Winter King

Friedrich V von der Pfalz, King of Bohemia was born on 26 August 1596 at Amberg, Germany. He was the son of Friedrich IV Kurfürst von der Pfalz and Louise Juliana van Oranje-Nassau. He married Elizabeth Stuart, Princess of England, daughter of James I Charles Stuart, King of Great Britain and Anne Oldenburg, Princess of Denmark, on 14 February 1613. He died on 29 November 1632 at age 36 at Mainz, Germany.

  • Member of the House of Wittelsbach.
  • Elector(Kurfürst) von der Pfalz in 1610.
  • King of Bohemia in 1619.
  • Deposed as King of Bohemia in 1620.
  • Deposed as (Elector)Kurfürst von der Pfalz in 1623.

Links:

Predecessor: Frederick IV Successor: Charles I Louis

  • King of Bohemia: Reign 26. August 1619 - 8 November 1620 (1 year, 74 days) Coronation 4. November 1619

Predecessor and Successor: Ferdinand II

view all 21

Frederick V, King of Bohemia, Elector Palatine's Timeline

1596
August 26, 1596
Amberg, Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1613
February 14, 1613
Age 16
Whitehall, London, England
1614
January 1, 1614
Age 17
Heidelberg, Baden, Deutschland(HRR)
1617
December 22, 1617
Age 21
Heidelberg, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
1618
December 26, 1618
Age 22
Heidelberg, Pfalz, Deutschland((HRR)
1619
December 17, 1619
Age 23
Praha, Böhmen, Deutschland(HRR)
1620
December 17, 1620
Age 24
Küstrin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1622
April 18, 1622
Age 25
s-Gravenhage, Den Haag, Zuid Holland, Nederlande
1623
August 31, 1623
Age 27
's Gravenhage,Zuid Holland,Netherlands
1625
October 5, 1625
Age 29
's Gravenhage, Zuid-Holland, Habsburg Nederlande