Frederik Willem Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Frederik Willem Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frederik Willem Joubert

Also Known As: "Frederick Willem Joubert"
Birthplace: Beervlei, Bloemfontein, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Diptheria
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Petrus Johannes Nicolaas Joubert and Engela Magdalena Catharina Botha
Brother of Francois Jacobus Joubert; Willem Jacobus Johannes Joubert; Catharina Louisa Joubert; Petrus Johannes Nicolaas Joubert; Margaretha Louiza Joubert and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frederik Willem Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Frederik Willem Joubert

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bloemfontein RC

Age died: 6 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: diphtheria

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 26689

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Farm History

Name: Beervlei / Beervley / Burnsley

District: Bloemfontein


Mr Frederik Willem Joubert

is the grandson of Mr Francois Jacobus Joubert (Frans J; Tsoms J)


Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.140

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony


Notes: 24/1/1902, p.63

view all

Frederik Willem Joubert's Timeline

May 4, 1896
South Africa
October 4, 1896
South Africa
- 1902
Age 3
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

June 16, 1902
Age 6
South Africa
Age 5
South Africa