Freeborn Clark (Williams)

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Freeborn Clark (Williams)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Freeborn Clarke (Williams)

Also Known As: "widow Hart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Newport, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Roger Williams, Founder of Rhode Island and Mary Williams
Wife of Walter Clarke and Thomas Hart
Mother of Mary Cranston (Hart); Four children Hart and John Hart
Sister of Mary Sayles (Williams); Mercy Winsor; Providence Williams; Daniel Williams; Joseph Williams and 1 other

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Freeborn Clark (Williams)

From findagrave.com:

Birth: Oct 4 1635

Death: Jan 10 1710

Freeborn was dtr of Roger Williams, founder of RI Colony. She m1 Thomas Hart & m2 Gov Walter Clarke. Children included Mary Hart Cranston, wife of Gov Samuel Cranston.

Parent: Roger Williams (1602-1683)

Spouse: Walter Clarke (1640-1714)

Burial: Clifton Burying Grd, Newport, Newport Co, RI, USA

view all

Freeborn Clark (Williams)'s Timeline

1633
1633
Probably England, (Present UK)
1635
October 4, 1635
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1658
June 3, 1658
Age 22
1682
March 3, 1682
Age 46
1709
December 10, 1709
Age 74
Newport, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
????
????
????
Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA