Friedrich Trump

Is your surname Trump?

Research the Trump family

Friedrich Trump's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Friedrich Trump (Drumpf)

Also Known As: "Trumpf", "Frederick"
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in Queens, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian Johannes Drumpf and Katerina Kober
Husband of Elisabeth Trump
Father of Henry Trump; Elizabeth Trump; Frederick Christ Trump and John George Trump

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Friedrich Trump

Friedrich Drumpf, legally changed his name to Frederick Trump in 1892 when he became a U.S. citizen.

Friedrich Drumpf

Friedrich Drumpf (1869-1918) was a native of Kallstadt, Germany. He arrived in New York City in 1885 at age 16. He found work as a barber, and for six years, he shared a small apartment with his sister and brother-in-law.

In 1891, at 22, Friedrich decided to go west to seek his fortune. He moved to Seattle and opened a small late-night restaurant that catered to the clientele of the local saloons, brothels, and opium dens.

It was there in 1892 that Drumpf became Frederick Trump, a naturalized U.S. citizen.

When the Klondike Gold Rush began, Trump left the red-light district and moved to the edge of town, where he opened a new eatery to serve the thousands of fortune-seekers on their way to the gold fields.

In 1898, he and a partner followed the gold rush north to British Columbia. They set up a tent on the heavily-traveled Dead Horse Trail and served hot meals to the prospectors.

Business was so good that they moved to a two-story building in the boom town of Bennett and opened the New Arctic Restaurant and Hotel. The building, it is said, loomed tall among a sea of tents.

The New Arctic was the best facility around, offering unaccustomed luxuries: excellent accommodations, a saloon that never closed, and a restaurant featuring a wide range of game, fish, fowl, and fresh fruits and vegetables.

When a new railroad bypassed Bennett, Trump relocated to Whitehorse, a larger boom town, and opened the Whitehorse Restaurant and Inn. The new facility was open around the clock and served 3,000 meals a day.

In 1901, after gold was discovered in Alaska and the wave of prospectors surged west, Trump cashed out. He sold his Canadian investments and returned to Germany. He was 32 and a successful businessman with cash aplenty.

In 1902, he married Elizabeth Christ, a childhood friend from Kallstadt. They returned to New York City and bought a home in Queens. Their son Fred was born there in 1905.

Trump Sr. was just 49 when he died of pneumonia during the Spanish Flu Epidemic of 1918.


view all

Friedrich Trump's Timeline

March 14, 1869
July 1899
Age 30
Manhattan, New York, USA
Age 32
Kallstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
April 30, 1904
Age 35
Woodhaven, Queens, NY, USA
October 11, 1905
Age 36
Queens, NY, USA
August 21, 1907
Age 38
Woodhaven, Queens, NY, USA
March 30, 1918
Age 49
Queens, New York, USA