Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel

Is your surname Knobel?

Research the Knobel family

Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel's Geni Profile

Records for Friedrich Knobel

26,699 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel

Also Known As: "Frans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel, SV/PROG' and Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Knobel, SM/PROG
Brother of Friederike Maria Wilhelmine Knobel; Amalia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel; August Friedrich Knobel; (Son) Knobel; Johanna Henrietta Knobel and 6 others

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel

Source:he Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library, The Names and Birthdays, etc., of the 12 Knobel children are:- Son, Fr. v B. Born 23 - 4 - 1810 Died 6 - 6 - 1810 These names are as my Father, Johan Ludwig Knobel wrote them, but I expect the children were baptised with the names spelt as in German, seeing that they are mostly named after the relations in Germany and in the Cape.

Source: Ancestry Library World Tree Project http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I65625&ti=5542 ID: I65625 Name: Friedrich Knobel Given Name: Friedrich Surname: Knobel Sex: M Birth: 23 Apr 1810 Death: June 6, 1810 _UID: 1535D4BA7FD2401DADBC9024CEB07252E512 Father: Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel b: 15 Feb 1781 in Sinntal, Hesse, Germany Mother: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Von Buchenroeder b: 24 Nov 1786 in Germany

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1380709&tree=1 NN Knobel 1810 - 1810 Birth 23 Apr 1810 Uitenhage Gender Male Died 6 Jun 1810 Uitenhage Person ID I1380709 Geneagraphie Father: Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel, b. 15 Feb 1781, Schwarzenfels , d. 20 Feb 1853, Caledon, Kaap, SA Mother: Barones Maria Therese Eleonore Weilhelmine von Buchenröder von Buschenrad, b. 24 Nov 1786, d. 3 Mar 1827, Wynberg Married: 19 Jul 1809 Kaapstad, SA Family ID F988977

view all

Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel's Timeline

1810
April 23, 1810
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
June 6, 1810
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa