Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord of Whittington (1362 - 1391)

‹ Back to FitzWarin surname

Is your surname FitzWarin?

Research the FitzWarin family

Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord of Whittington's Geni Profile

Records for Fulk FitzWarin

500,098 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Fulk Fitzwaryn"
Birthplace: Combe Martin, Devon, England
Death: Died in Audley, Staffordshire, England
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord of Whittington

  • Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord FitzWarin1,2,3,4,5
  • M, #29463, b. 2 March 1362, d. 8 August 1391
  • Father Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 4th Lord FitzWarin6,7 b. 2 Mar 1341, d. 12 Feb 1374
  • Mother Blanche de Audley6,7 b. c 1342, d. b 1 Apr 1386
  • Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord FitzWarin was christened on 2 March 1362 at Combe Martin, Devonshire, England.2,5 He was born on 2 March 1362 at Combe Martin, Devonshire, England.2,5 He married Elizabeth Cogan, daughter of Sir William Cogan, Sheriff of Someset & Dorset and Isabel Loring, before 30 November 1388; They had 1 son (Fulk).8,2,3,4,5 Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord FitzWarin left a will on 8 August 1391; Requested burial in the chancel of the church of Whittington, Shropshire.2,5 He died on 8 August 1391 at Heleigh Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England, at age 29.2,3,4,5 His estate was probated on 5 November 1391.2,5
  • Family Elizabeth Cogan b. c 1374, d. 29 Oct 1397
  • Child
    • Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 6th Lord FitzWarin+5 b. 1 Apr 1389 or 3 May 1389, d. 31 Oct 1407
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9180] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. III, p. 360, Vol. V, p. 502/3; Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 11; Wallop Family, p. 332, 216.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 86.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 547-548.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 333.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 662-663.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 85-86.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 662.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 240.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p981.htm#i29463
  • ______________
  • Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord FitzWarin1
  • M, #174633, b. 2 March 1361/62, d. 8 August 1391
  • Last Edited=2 Apr 2007
  • Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord FitzWarin was born on 2 March 1361/62.1 He married Elizabeth Cogan, daughter of Sir William Cogan.1 He died on 8 August 1391 at age 29.1
  • He gained the title of 5th Lord FitzWarin.
  • Child of Sir Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord FitzWarin
    • 1.Fulk FitzWarin, 6th Lord FitzWarin2 b. 1 Apr 1389, d. 30 Jul 1431
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 502. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 503.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p17464.htm#i174633
  • ________________
view all

Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord of Whittington's Timeline

1362
March 2, 1362
Combe Martin, Devon, England
March 2, 1362
Combe Martin, Devon, England
1387
1387
Age 24
Nythway, Devonshire, England
1388
1388
Age 25
Bef. 1388 Bampton, Devonshire, England
1389
April 1, 1389
Age 27
Combe Martin, Devonshire, UK
1391
August 8, 1391
Age 29
Audley, Staffordshire, England
1403
1403
Age 29
Tawstock, Devon, UK
1411
1411
Age 29
????
Whittington, Shropshire, England