Fulk IX (VIII) FitzWarin, 5th Baron FitzWarin

Is your surname FitzWarin?

Research the FitzWarin family

Fulk IX (VIII) FitzWarin, 5th Baron FitzWarin's Geni Profile

Records for Fulk IX (VIII) FitzWarin

26,505 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fulk IX (VIII) FitzWarin, 5th Baron FitzWarin

Also Known As: "Fulk Fitzwaryn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Combe Martin, Devon, England
Death: Died in Heleigh Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England
Place of Burial: Chapel at Whittington, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Fulk VIII (VII) FitzWarin, 4th Baron FitzWarin and Blanche de Audley
Husband of Elizabeth Cogan
Father of Lady Agnes FitzWarine and Fulk X (IX) FitzWarin, 6th Baron FitzWarin
Brother of Philip FitzWarin

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Fulk IX (VIII) FitzWarin, 5th Baron FitzWarin

Fulk Fitz Warin, Knt., 5th Lord Fitz Warin, son and heir, born and baptized at Combe Martin, Devon 2 March 1361/2. He was legatee in the 1385 will of his grandfather, Sir James de Audley. He was heir before 1386 to his uncle, Thomas de Audley, Knt., by which he inherited the manors of Kingston, North Holne, and Nymet Tracey (in Bow), Devon. In 1388 he was sued by Hugh Courtenay and his wife, Elizabeth, for dower in the manor of Kingston, Devon; Fulk pleaded he entered the manor as "kinsman and nearest heir of James and Isabella [de Audley], viz,. as son of Blanch, the daughter of James and Isabella" He married before 30 Nov. 1388 Elizabeth Cogan, daughter of William Cogan, Knt., by Isabell daughter and co-heiress of Nigel (or Neel) Loring, Knt. She was born about 1374 (aged 8 in 1382). She was heiress in 1382 to her brother, John Cogan. They had one son, Fulk. Sometime before 1391 he granted the manor of Wantage, Berkshire to his uncle Philip Fitz Warin, for life. Sir Fulk Fitz Warin, 5th Lord Fitz Warin died 8 Aug. 1391. He left a will dated 8 Aug. 1391, proved 5 Nov. 1391, requesting burial in the chancel of the church of Whittington, Shropshire. His widow, Elizabeth, married (2nd) after 1 July 1392 and Before 11 Feb. 1392/3 (date of pardon for marrying without a licence) (as his 2nd wife) Hugh Courtenay, Knt., younger son of Edward de Courtenay, Knt., by Emeline, daughter and Heiress of John Dauney, Knt. They had no surviving issue. His wife, died 29 Oct. 1397.

Source: Plantagenet Ancestry

Links

view all

Fulk IX (VIII) FitzWarin, 5th Baron FitzWarin's Timeline

1362
March 2, 1362
Combe Martin, Devon, England
March 2, 1362
Combe Martin, Devon, England
1387
1387
Age 24
Nythway, Devonshire, England
1388
1388
Age 25
Bef. 1388 Bampton, Devonshire, England
1389
April 1, 1389
Age 27
Combe Martin, Devonshire, UK
1391
August 8, 1391
Age 29
Heleigh Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England
1411
1411
Age 29
????
Chapel at Whittington, Shropshire, England