Fulk Bourchier (1445 - 1479) MP

‹ Back to Bourchier surname

Is your surname Bourchier?

Research the Bourchier family

Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin's Geni Profile

Records for Fulk Bourchier

2,410,936 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Fulke Bourchier"
Birthplace: Braunton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Managed by: Elayne Corrine Nichols
Last Updated:

About Fulk Bourchier

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Fulk Bourchier:

http://thepeerage.com/p2628.htm#i26280

Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin [1]

  • M, #26280,
  • b. 25 February 1445,
  • d. 16 September 1479
  • Last Edited=15 Mar 2007

Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin was born on 25 February 1445.[2] He was the son of William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin.[2]

He married Elizabeth Dinham, daughter of Sir John Dinham, 6th Lord Dinham.

He died on 16 September 1479 at age 34.[3],[4] He was buried at Braunton, Devon, England.[3]

He gained the title of 10th Lord FitzWarin.[5]

Child of Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin

  • 1. Elizabeth Bourchier+[6]

Children of Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin and Elizabeth Dinham

  • 1. Joan Bourchier+[1] d. 3 Mar 1532
  • 2. John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath+[3] b. 20 Jul 1470, d. 30 Apr 1539

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 342. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 508.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 16.
  • 4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • 5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 509.
  • 6. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 65. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

-----------

Lord of the manors of: Norton-Fitzwarine, Taunton, Nunnington, Huntspill, Pulle, Honystead, and Wigborough all in the county of Somerset.

view all 12

Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin's Timeline

1445
October 25, 1445
Braunton, Devon, England
1463
1463
Age 17
Baunton, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1470
July 20, 1470
Age 24
Bishop Canning, Wiltshire, England
July 20, 1470
Age 24
1473
1473
Age 27
Probably Braunton, Devon, England
1479
September 18, 1479
Age 33
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1482
1482
Age 33
Barnesley, Dorset, England
1492
1492
Age 33
????
????