Fyodor Ignatievich Stravinsky

Is your surname Stravinsky?

Research the Stravinsky family

Fyodor Ignatievich Stravinsky's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fyodor Ignatievich Stravinsky

Also Known As: "Fedor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russia
Death: Died in Russia
Immediate Family:

Son of Ignace Stravinsky and Alexandra Skorokodov
Husband of Anna Kirillovna Stravinski
Father of Ígor Fiódorovich Stravinsky; Yuri Fedorovich Stravinsky; Roman Fedorovich Stravinsky and Guri Fedorovich Stravinsky

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Fyodor Ignatievich Stravinsky

Fyodor Ignatievich Stravinsky (Russian: Фёдор Игнатиевич Стравинский), 20 June [O.S. 8 June] 1843 – 4 December [O.S. 21 November] 1902) was a Russian bass opera singer and actor. He was the father of Igor Stravinsky and the grandfather of Soulima Stravinsky. His father Ignace was a Catholic and came from a noble Polish family of Stravinsky- Soulima; his mother, Alexandra Ivanovna Skorokhodova, was a daughter of a Russian small landowner. Fyodor was baptised in accordance with the Orthodox rite due to Imperial Law which stated that children born of mixed Catholic-Orthodox marriages had to be brought up in the Russian Orthodox faith. In 1869 he completed his education at the Nizhyn Lyceum, where he sang in the church choir. He studied voice at the Saint Petersburg Conservatory from 1869–73. He later studied with Camille Everardi in Kiev. Stravinsky started his solo singing career in Kiev (1873–76) before moving to Saint Petersburg, where he sang at the Mariinsky Theatre for 26 years, from 1876 to 1902. He was hailed as the successor to Osip Petrov, he was renowned for his outstanding dramatic talent as an actor, and he was considered the leading bass at the Imperial Opera. Among his great successors were Feodor Chaliapin and Lev Sibiriakov. Stravinsky created a number of roles in operas by Tchaikovsky: His Royal Highness in Vakula the Smith in 1876 Dunois in The Maid of Orleans in 1881 Mamirov in The Enchantress in 1887. He also appeared in the premiere performance of Nikolai Soloviev's Cordelia (24 November 1880, St. Petersburg),[5] and created the role of Moroz (King Frost) in Rimsky-Korsakov's opera The Snow Maiden (1882). Stravinsky was also known as an active advocate of Mykola Lysenko's music, often performing the role of Mykola in the opera Natalka Poltavka. Fyodor Stravinsky died in 1902 and was buried in the Artist's Cemetery in the Alexander Nevsky Monastery in Saint Petersburg. His memoirs are said to be invaluable. He also had a unique library which was very popular among bibliophiles.

view all

Fyodor Ignatievich Stravinsky's Timeline

1843
June 20, 1843
Russia
1874
1874
Age 30
1878
1878
Age 34
1882
June 17, 1882
Age 38
Lomonosov, gorod Sankt-Peterburg, Saint Petersburg, Russia
1884
1884
Age 40
1902
December 4, 1902
Age 59
Russia
????