Löw Gabor Gabriel Südfeld (deceased)

‹ Back to Südfeld surname

Is your surname Südfeld?

Research the Südfeld family

Löw Gabor Gabriel Südfeld's Geni Profile

Records for Löw Südfeld

184,080 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gabriel Siedfeld"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Löw Gabor Gabriel Südfeld

Gabriel Suedfeld (1799–1872) was a Hebrew writer and the father of Max Nordau. Born in Krotoszyn, he studied at the Lissa Yeshivah and was ordained as a rabbi, but became attracted to the Haskalah.

After studying at the universities of Berlin and Breslau, he was a tutor in the households of S.J.Rapoport in Prague, Rabbi M. Schreiber (Sofer) in Pressburg, and the Fischhof family in Buda. Suedfeld eventually settled in Pest, and earned a meager living teaching Hebrew and German.

A master of the three classical languages, Hebrew, Greek, and Latin, Suedfeld also knew German, French and Italian. He wrote philosophical and linguistic studies in Hebrew, as well as poetry, both original and translations, and miscellaneous prose in German. He was a contributor to the journal Bikkurei ha-Ittim. His Hebrew writings include

  • Ahuzzat Mere'im (1825),
  • Rehovot ha-Be'ur (1850), A German translation of Ecclesiastes, with Hebrew commentary.

Source

Gabriel Südfeld, Max Nordau's father, was born in 1799 in the town of Krotoszyn (near Poznan), which was under Prussian rule at that time, and he was reputed as a deeply religious Orthodox Jew (Nordau 1920: 21-23).

Although he was a well-educated rabbi, but he did not practice his profession but instead worked as a private tutor in Prague, Bratislava and Old Buda. Nordau’s mother (born Nelkin) came from Riga. The Südfeld family eventually moved to Apartment 6 of the house on 7 Dohány street (Schulte 1997: 45). Source

"Gabriel Südfeld, was a private tutor and had been a rabbi in Posen, Prussia. A widower with four children, he married Rosalie Sarah, née Nelkin, of Riga, who became the mother of Max and his sister Charlotte.Source

-----------------------------

Max Nordau's father, Gabriel Südfeld, was an Orthodox Rabbi, and Hebrew poet of Sephardic origin.

Zionism and the fin de siècle:Cosmopolitanism and nationalism from Nordau, ‬ By Michael Stanislawski

In JEWISHGEN HUNGARIAN DEATHS for SUDFELD there is an entry for GABOR SUDFELD slightly different from what is described right now, does anybody know or has a way of founding which info is correct? He was supposedly born in Breszlo in 1799 and died in Budapest Mar-20-1872 at age 73.

-------------------------------------

Zionism and the Fin de Siècle: Cosmopolitanism and Nationalism from Nordau By Michael Stanislawsk - Page 57 - 58

. . . "Mother Rosalia Sarah Nelkin, born in Riga and raised in Vilna.

view all 11

Löw Gabor Gabriel Südfeld's Timeline

1833
1833
Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1838
1838
Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1839
1839
Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1843
1843
Budapest, Hungary
1844
1844
Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1849
July 29, 1849
Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
1857
July 12, 1857
Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
????
????
????